Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 15, 2026·Responses due Jan 23, 2026

016095744 BATTERY SUPPLY POWER PACK WSDC: ENA

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335931
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126Q0546
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jacob McGee (jacob.mcgee@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126Q0546 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 15, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jan 23, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 22, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    INTELLIGENT MANUFACTURING SOLUTIONS, LLC · $1.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Contract Specialist: Jacob McGee Email: Jacob.mcgee@dla.mil Solicitation will be issued on or about: 11/19/2024 Solicitation will close on or about: 12/09/2024 NSN: 5330-01-274-4251 Item Description: SEAL, PLAIN ENCASED Quantity: 716 EA FOB, Inspection, and Acceptance points as required per the solicitation. Required Delivery: 250 DAYS Ship-To Address: FREIGHT DODAAC: SW3222 Approved Source(s) � MAGNETIC SEAL LLC (04171) � P/N: 86151-1 ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC. (3SDB5) � P/N(s): 7-211330102-3 & 86151-1 Based on market research, this item is commercial and the Government is using the policies con… (show all)

tained in FAR Part 13.5 for this solicitation. The solicitation will be available on or about the issue date cited above via the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. The solicitation will be issued with enhanced technical data certification requirement (E-JCP) RQ032 EXPORT CONTROL OF TECHNICAL DATA. To be eligible for award, offerors and any sources of supply proposed for use are required to have an approved JCP certification and have been approved by the DLA controlling authority to access export-controlled data managed by DLA. DLA will not delay award for an ineligible offeror or its supplier to apply for and receive approval by the DLA controlling authority to access the export-controlled data. Instructions for obtaining access to the export- controlled data can be found at: https://www.dla.mil/Logistics-Operations/EnhancedValidation/ While pricing may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based on a combination of price, delivery, and performance. All offers shall be in the English language and US dollars. All interested suppliers may submit an offer. One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to an Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the US by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979. DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) quotes are acceptable for this solicitation. Offerors must complete the entire solicitation document when it comes available on the dates cited above. Quotes must be submitted on a hard copy of the SF 1449 Request for Quote (RFQ) when the solicitation is published, scanned, and uploaded through DIBBS, or email to: JACOB.MCGEE@DLA.MIL (PREFERRED METHOD).

Who won similar work

771 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 335931.

Single-winner award sizes (771): middle half $37K to $281K, median $96K; range $3K to $8.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ELECTRICAL PRODUCTS SALES CORP.29$7.7MSep 10, 2026
HYDRA-ELECTRIC COMPANY24$2.4MSep 22, 2026
JO-KELL INC.22$3.1MSep 10, 2026
L3HARRIS MARITIME POWER & ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC · $LHX19$1.5MJul 2, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B18$1.9MSep 3, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $5.2B15$1.3MSep 23, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC14$3.9MApr 15, 2026
HI REL CONNECTORS, INC.12$2.5MAug 25, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC10$2.1MSep 15, 2026
REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.10$1.2MSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 771 past awards, $96K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 771 past awards, $96K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC$219K59--CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPEC$LHX: revenue not loaded yet (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026SEAL DYNAMICS LLC$40K59--SWITCH,PRESSUREMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 23, 2026STANDARD CALIBRATIONS INC$34K59--SWITCH,FLOWNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026ECRC INC$441K59--SWITCH,UNDERSPEED SENSINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.$350K59--CONNECTOR,PLUG,ELECNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026FIC CORPORATION$76K59--FUSEHOLDER,EXTRACTOR POSTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026HYDRA-ELECTRIC COMPANY$38K59--SWITCH,PRESSURENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026IVAROOP, INC.$350K59--CONNECTOR,PLUG,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.$350K59--CONNECTOR,PLUG,ELECNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026IVAROOP, INC.$350K59--CONNECTOR,PLUG,ELECNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $620K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.