Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jun 28, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 9). See latest amendment for current deadline.

59--SOLENOID,ELECTRICAL

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M526T287Z
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M526T287Z in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 28, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    ROCKER SOLENOID CO · $51K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5945012341085 SOLENOID,ELECTRICAL: Line 0001 Qty 5 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION DEPOT OKLAHOMA By: 0166 DAYS ADO Approved source is 07797 2100607-4. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

218 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 335999.

Single-winner award sizes (203): middle half $39K to $250K, median $72K; range $25K to $6.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.11$693K + 2 sharedAug 19, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.10$928KJun 12, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC7$626K + 2 sharedAug 14, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B6$538KMay 18, 2026
INSULATION SOURCES INC5$1.0M + 1 sharedMay 29, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.5$688KApr 23, 2026
G3 TAPES, INC.5$673K + 1 sharedSep 11, 2026
AIRCRAFT & COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC5$457K + 1 sharedAug 5, 2026
MARTIN MILITARY INC4$714KJun 25, 2026
Comsaco, LLC4$464KMar 17, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 203 past awards, $72K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 22, 2026WIZARD TECHNOLOGIES INC.$43K59--TERMINAL JUNCTION BNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026RSI, INC.$350K59--TAPE,SHIELDING,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 11, 2026G3 TAPES, INC.$85K59--TAPE,INSULATION,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026JANELS INDUSTRIES INC$350K59--SOLENOID,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 1, 2026APEX PINNACLE CORP$350K (shared ceiling)59--SOLENOID,ELECTRICALShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 1, 2026DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION$350K (shared ceiling)59--COOLER,AIR,ELECTRONShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 31, 2026TIDEWATER MARINE ELECTRIC LLC$26K59--CONDUIT,METAL,FLEXINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 19, 2026LAIRD R & F PRODUCTS, INC.$350K (shared ceiling)59--PLATE,ELECTRICAL SHIELDShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 19, 2026CAVANAUGH GOVERNMENT GROUP, LLC$350K (shared ceiling)59--STRAP,TIEDOWN,ELECTShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 19, 2026JO-KELL INC.$350K (shared ceiling)59--HEATER,THERMAL RELEASEShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.