Special NoticePosted Mar 11, 2026

D--Notice of Intent to Sole Source for Communication

Interior (all) · INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
517111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIAFBO260028
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DG11
Place
Not stated
Contact
Wall, Olivia (olivia.wall@bie.edu)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIAFBO260028 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 11, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 26, 2026 to Jun 17, 2026, middle of the range Apr 20, 2026.
Measured from 35 past early notices at Bureau of Indian Affairs that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTE The Bureau of Indian Education (BIE) intends to enter into a sole source Firm-Fixed Price contract under the authority of FAR 13.106-1(b)(1), Only One Source. The government has determined that only one responsible source is available, and no other source will satisfy agency requirements. Select Vendor: Navajo Communication Company For continuation of telephone and fax line services for BIE Kayenta Community School located in Kayenta, AZ. The current provider of this service, Navajo Communication, has sole ownersh… (show all)

ip of the communication infrastructure and was in place and established when the school was built. The anticipated period of performance will be for 1 year of service. A solicitation will not be made available, and no technical questions will be answered for this requirement. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 517111 - Wired Telecommunications Carriers and a Product Code of DG11 - IT and Telecom - Network - Telecom Access Services.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE), same product/service code (PSC) DG11.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $17K to $75K, median $27K; range $14K to $99K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Slappey Communications, LLC2$113KJan 27, 2026
NORTHERN ARAPAHO TRIBAL INDUSTRIES dba Wind River Internet 98 GAS HILLS RD Riverton WY 82501 USA1$90KJan 31, 2025
DT-TRAK CONSULTING, INC.1$28KJul 15, 2026
CAMNET INC1$25KJun 16, 2025
Navajo Communications Co., Inc.1$15KMar 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.