Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 22, 2026·Responses due May 7, 2026

29--AIR,CLEANER,INTAKE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7LX26U6590
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
29
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7LX26U6590 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 22, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • May 18, 2026
    Award Notice
    KYODO SHIPPING & TRADING CORP · $350K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 2940015700293 AIR,CLEANER,INTAKE: Line 0001 Qty 26 UI EA Deliver To: By: 0088 DAYS ADO This Solicitation may result in an Automated IDC (Indefinite Delivery Contract). The term of the contract/order will be one year or until the aggregate total of orders placed against the contract/order reach 350000.00. The estimated number of orders per year is 12. The Guaranteed Minimum quantity will be 3. Items will be shipped to various CONUS and OCONUS (via consolidation and containerization point) DLA Depots. Approved source is 10855 30-60049-20P24. The solicitation is an RF… (show all)

Q and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 29 and NAICS 333998.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $168K to $350K, median $250K; range $32K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC3$635KSep 10, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B3$485KJun 24, 2026
GOVPARTS LLC2$700KMay 19, 2026
DIRECT LINE, INC2$500KMay 5, 2025
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.2$282KNov 17, 2025
CLARKE POWER SERVICES INC1$350KMar 19, 2026
WESTERN DIESEL SERVICES, INC.1$350KApr 8, 2026
NAPA M3 INC.1$350KDec 12, 2025
PATRIOT RANCH, CONSULTING LLC1$350KMar 20, 2026
Central Power Systems & Services, LLC1$250KDec 13, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $250K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 10, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$350K29--FILTER,FLUIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 24, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$350K29--NOZZLE,STEAMMateriality: 0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 19, 2026GOVPARTS LLC$350K29--FILTER ELEMENT,FLUINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 13, 2026PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC$48K29--NOZZLE,STEAMMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 8, 2026WESTERN DIESEL SERVICES, INC.$350K29--FILTER,FLUIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 20, 2026PATRIOT RANCH, CONSULTING LLC$350K29--FILTER,FLUIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 19, 2026CLARKE POWER SERVICES INC$350K29--FILTER,FLUIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 27, 2026GOVPARTS LLC$350K29--FILTER ELEMENT,FLUINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 11, 2026MARINE ELECTRIC SYSTEMS INC$37K29--MODULE,SALINITY CHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 12, 2025NAPA M3 INC.$350K29--FILTER ELEMENT, FLUID.No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.