Special NoticePosted Aug 5, 2025·Responses due Aug 1, 2025

R420--Association for Clinical Pastoral Education

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
611430
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26325Q1008
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R420
Place
Not stated
Contact
Arielle Lifto (arielle.lifto@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26325Q1008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    ASSOCIATION FOR CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION INC · $95K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to negotiate and award a sole source contract to Association for Clinical Pastoral Education, Inc. UEI: GPFEUGBCLVJ3. Located at 1 Concourse PKWY STE 800, Atlanta, GA 30328. Under the authority of FAR 6.302-1 Only One Responsible Source. The NAICS code is 611430 Professional and Management Development Training. This notice is not a request for competitive quotations. However, any firm that believes it can meet these requirements may submit a written response via email to Arielle Lifto at the email address below by 10:00 AM Central Standard Time on Aug… (show all)

ust 8th, 2025. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirement. Information received will be considered; however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed acquisition based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. If no responses are received, the VA will proceed with the sole source award to Olympus. The anticipated award date of this requirement is Wednesday, August 13th 2025. If you have any questions regarding this announcement, please contact: Arielle Lifto Contract Specialist NCO 23, Minneapolis, MN Email: arielle.lifto@va.gov Location of service: Department of Veterans Affairs St. Cloud VAMC Description of service: See Attached Statement of work.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) R420.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $28K to $35K, median $35K; range $26K to $98K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DETROIT EAST MEDICAL CONTROL AUTHORITY (DEMCA,) INC2$70KMar 25, 2026
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED2$53KApr 2, 2026
JOINT COMMISSION RESOURCES, INC.1$98KOct 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.