Sources SoughtPosted Aug 13, 2026·Responses due Aug 19, 2026

Hatch, Marine

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CM26147001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2040
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brandon Preece (brandon.preece@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CM26147001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 19, 2026 to Jan 25, 2027, middle of the range Nov 22, 2026.
Measured from 49 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332510 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This SOURCES SOUGHT notice is for informational and planning purposes only and shall not be construed as a solicitation or as an obligation or commitment by the Government. This notice is intended strictly for market research. This is NOT a solicitation for proposals, proposal abstracts, or quotations. No solicitation exists at this time. The purpose of this notice is to obtain information regarding the availability and capability of qualified businesses that are capable of executing this potential contract. This notice is also for the purpose of market research in accordance with Federal Acqu… (show all)

isition Regulation (FAR) Part 10. The Government is not obligated and will not pay for any information received from potential sources as a result of this notice. Your response to the information requested will assist the Government in determining the appropriate acquisition method. Sources interested in providing an offer on this inquiry should complete the attached market survey and return the completed copy to the Contract Specialist via email. NSN Item Description 2040-013579117 Hatch, Marine TDP Rev C Gen 3 IAW BASIC DRAWING NR 70876 8100-1252-0235 REVISION NR M DTD 02/25/2019 PART PIECE NUMBER: 8100-1252-0235 ASSY 143 NOTE: This project contains Drawings/Specifications. You may access them through the following link: https://tdmt.dla.mil Or by clicking the �Tech Docs� URL within a DIBBS solicitation or award. The drawings are available directly from TDMT by doing a query for MR013579117 in the Solicitation field. All information may be submitted to Brandon Preece by email at brandon.preece@dla.mil. All deliveries will be made to DLA Depots. Any information must be provided by the response date of this notification.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 2040.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SUPPLYCORE LLC1$88.8MJul 28, 2026
AEF-Performance LLC1– + 1 sharedDec 13, 2024
SMR ACQUISITION LLC1– + 1 sharedDec 13, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Jul 28, 2026SUPPLYCORE LLC$88.8MH20 (Water Purification)No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 13, 2024AEF-Performance LLC$18.3M (shared ceiling)20--FINGER 8 PORTShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 13, 2024SMR ACQUISITION LLC$18.3M (shared ceiling)20--FINGER ASSY 42 PORTShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.