Special NoticePosted Jul 31, 2026·Responses due Aug 15, 2026

66--Notice of Intent to Sole Source

EPA · WATER, TRIBAL & SCIENCE DIVISION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
68HERW26Q0073
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Fischer, Charles K. (fischer.charles@epa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 68HERW26Q0073 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 31, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 21, 2026 to Sep 19, 2026, middle of the range Aug 27, 2026.
Measured from 20 past early notices at Environmental Protection Agency with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT This is a notice of intent to award a sole-source contract using simplified acquisition procedures and is not a request for competitive quotes. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Office of Water (OW)/ Office of Groundwater & Drinking Water (OGWDW) intends to award a sole source contract for a Xevo G3 Ultra Performance Liquid Chromatograph and Quadrupole Time of Flight instrument (referred to as LC-QToF) from Waters Technology Corporation that include necessary software and components to support specifications in accordance with the attached statement of work. In ac… (show all)

cordance with FAR 6.303-1(a)(1), there is the only responsible source available that can satisfy agency requirements. Specifically, this instrumentation must be capable of interfacing with the program laboratory�s existing atmospheric pressure gas chromatography (APGC) system to analyze for more volatile and semi-volatile compounds, as well as interfacing with existing atmospheric pressure chemical ionization source (APCI) that are used with the liquid chromatography system. Since this instrument will be operating in a multi-instrument lab, ionization sources, chromatograph parts, consumables and software must be fully compatible with current instrumentation to ensure seamless operation with method portability and reduce the number of parts and consumables needed to operate the lab. This equipment must also be capable of producing data in a format that would be fully compatible with existing workflows and software, that include MassLynx, UNIFI, and Progenesis. It is anticipated that the EPA will award this action no later than September 30, 2026. The applicable NAICS Code is 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing) PSC is 6630 (Chemical Analysis Instruments). This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotations. Any party who believes they can perform this requirement should submit a capability statement for government�s consideration. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed contract based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the government. Information received by the government as a result of this notice will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The government will not be responsible for any costs incurred by a party who responds to this notice. A party may identify their interest and submit a capability statement no later than 4:30 p.m. EDT on August 15, 2026. Responses, including questions about this notice, should be sent via email to Charles Fischer (Contracting Officer) at Fischer.charles@epa.gov. Please reference 68HERW26Q0073 in the subject line of your email.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (WATER, TRIBAL & SCIENCE DIVISION), same NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $319K to $384K, median $365K; range $272K to $403K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED1$403KAug 13, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B1$365KSep 25, 2026
LECO CORP1$272KSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $365K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 565 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.