SolicitationPosted Dec 12, 2025·Responses due Jan 12, 2026

LIP SEAL, 3RD AND 4

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QAA50
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
99
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176055834 (AMANDA.R.HAYWARD.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QAA50 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 12, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Dec 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 24, 2026 to Sep 16, 2026, middle of the range May 28, 2026.
Measured from 203 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 333998 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 12, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N97113|FA|771-299-0460|amanda.r.hayward.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| GENERAL INFORMATION-FOB-DESTINATION|1|B| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo)|Inspection / Acceptance Point: Source|TBD|N00104|TBD|TBD|N00104|TBD|N/A|N/A|TBD|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|navsupwawf.wss.ftc@navy.mil| NOTE FOR CONTRACTOR/ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACTING OFFICER|3|||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (… (show all)

3-18))|1|| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (OCT 2020)(DEVIATION 2020-O0008)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2025)|13|||||||||||||| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND2025-O0004))|13|334615|1250|||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| Please note this is a shelf life item (S UU). Please ensure your material can meet this shelf life. TO VIEW THE DRAWINGS: Go to www.sam.gov Click: Contract Opportunities and enter the solicitation number. This gives access to the Electronic Solicitation. Drawings can be viewed or downloaded. GOVERNMENT SOURCE INSPECTION per FAR 52.246-2 IS REQUIRED. DELIVERY 90 DAYS. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders,delivery orders and modifications) related to the instant procurement areconsidered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either depositedin the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commercemethods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor'sproposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents asdetailed herein. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for manufacture of the LIP SEAL, 3RD AND 4 . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.1.1 Documents, drawings, and publications supplied are listed under "Drawing Number". These items should be retained until an award is made. 2.1.2 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 2.1.3 The "Document Changes" section provides supersessions/changes to referenced documents. 2.2 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the drawings shall take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, shall supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. DRAWING DATA=25389 |53711| D|WS |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=2847941 |10001| G| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=2847941 |10001| D|1N |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=56293 |53711| E|OD |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=6154376 |53711| E| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=6235789 |53711| D|DW |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=6237110 |53711| H| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=7124114 |53711| -| |D| | | | DRAWING DATA=7124114-K1767 |53711| -|1N |D| | | | 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Manufacturing and Design - The LIP SEAL, 3RD AND 4 furnished under this contract/purchase order shall meet the material and physical requirements as specified ;p/n 6235789-001 cage 53711; . 3.2 Marking - Unless marking requirements are specified by a document or drawing cited in this solicitation all items delivered under this contract/purchase order shall be marked and identified in accordance with the applicable Military Standards and Specifications as follows: Mechanical Parts, Assemblies and Equipments - MIL-STD-130 Electrical and Electronic Parts - MIL-STD-1285, Method 1. Electrical and Electronic Parts and Assemblies not covered by MIL-STD-1285-use MIL-STD-130. Electronic Equipment - MIL-STD-454 Requirement Number 67. Electrical Equipment - MIL-P-15024/5 (SHIPS) 3.3 Configuration Control - MIL-STD-973 entitled "Configuration Management", Paragraph 5.4.8, Configuration Control (Short Form Procedure), is hereby incorporated. The Contractor shall submit all Engineering Change Proposals in accordance with MIL-STD-973, Paragraph 5.4.8.2 and Appendix D. Requests for Deviations shall be processed in accordance with MIL-STD-973, Paragraph 5.4.8.3 and Appendix E. Requests for Waivers shall be processed in accordance with MIL-STD-973, Paragraph 5.4.8.4 and Appendix E. (Original and two copies shall be submitted to Contracting Officer, NAVICP-MECH, P. O. Box 2020, Mechanicsburg Pa. 17055-0788.) 3.4 SHELF LIFE REQUIREMENT - The following is excerpts from DOD 4140.27-M Shelf Life Management Manual. This requirement is mandated by MIL-STD-129P and later and is required under the under the Preservation, Packing and Marking portion of this TDP. 2-12. 85 Percent SHELF-LIFE REMAINING REQUIREMENT APPLICABLE TO ACQUISITION/PROCUREMENT A. Acquisition/procurement documentation must specify that shelf-life items/material will have not less than 85 percent (allowing for rounding to whole months) of shelf-life remaining at time of receipt by the first Government activity. Any delivery from a contractor not having at least 85 percent shelf-life remaining must normally be considered non-conforming. Refer to Appendix E of this Manual to determine the amount of time that 85% equates to in terms of remaining shelf life for Type I or Type II shelf-life codes. B. In supporting imminent use or consumption, the 85% shelf-life remaining on receipt by first Government activity may be modified or adjusted as deemed prudent at the discretion of PMs and IMMs, when support alternative arrangements such as EC, PV, DVD or local purchase are effected. Use of support alternatives for shipment/delivery to storage facilities as stock will conform to the 85% rule. 2-13. CONTRACTOR MARKING. Shelf life items will be marked for identification and control. Markings, shown below the item identification data are required on all units, intermediate, and exterior packs or unpacked items, must be per MIL STD 129, MIL-STD-130, MIL STD 290 (FSC 9150 only), or FED STD 123, (references (m) through (p)) respectively, and will include the following: A. For Type I shelf life items: apply one, as appropriate; date manufactured, date cured (for elastomeric and rubber products only), date assembled, or date packed (subsistence only); and expiration date. B. For Type II shelf life items: apply one, as appropriate; date manufactured, date cured (for elastomeric and other rubber products only), date assembled, and date packed (subsistence only), and inspect/test date. C. For both Type I and Type II markings in subparagraphs A and B above: the date must be expressed by the numeric month and the last 2 digits of the calendar year; i.e., 06/95, with the day of that month being the last day. D. Different Dates on Identical Items. When two or more unit packs of identical items bear different dates of manufacture, dates of cure, dates of pack, or dates of assembly, the earliest date must be shown on the shipping container. E. For Type I drugs and biologicals: the expiration date only is required. The expiration date should be marked in accordance with FED-SPEC PPP C 186 (reference (q)). Manufacturer date must not be shown for medical items having expiration dates. F. For cure-dated items: shelf life markings on physical material are expressed by month or quarter and year designations (i.e., 11/2001,or 3Q2001). Shelf life periods end on the last day of the cited month or quarter. Appendix E SHELF LIFE CODES Required Number of Months/Quarters Remaining Upon Receipt by the first Government activity Type I Type II Months Quanters Shelf Life Period Non-Deteriorative 0 0 N/A N/A No Shelf-Life Applies (zero) (zero) 01 Month A N/A 25 DAYS N/A 02 Months B N/A 50 DAYS N/A 03 Months C 1 75 DAYS N/A 04 Months D N/A 3 1 05 Months E N/A 4 1 06 M

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same NAICS 333998.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $186K to $335K, median $250K; range $123K to $420K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B1$420KAug 21, 2026
RICH INDUSTRIES INC1$250KApr 22, 2026
PALL AEROPOWER CORPORATION1$123KMar 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $250K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (16 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $441K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.