Special NoticePosted Dec 16, 2024

C1DA--AE Design Services for Install Perimeter Security Site Improvements to Harwood Research Center Project Number: 650-24-105

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24123R0129
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
C1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kathleen I Mills (kathleen.koseoglu@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24123R0129 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 16, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Dec 16, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 16, 2024
    Award Notice
    ACELA ARCHITECTS + ENGINEERS PC ALLENTOWN 18103 · $318K
    View

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Sources Sought A/E Firms Introduction Network Contracting Office 1 (NCO 1), supporting VA New England Healthcare System (VISN 1), is seeking potential sources for an upcoming requirement for Architect and Engineering Services as described in the attached statement of work. THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUALIFICATION STATEMENTS (SF330). This notice is a market research tool and has not been set-aside for any small business category, but the notice is issued to determine appropriate set-aside categories. Responses to this notice, in conjunction with other Government market research resources,… (show all)

will be used by the contracting officer to determine the applicable socio-economic set-aside for the procurement. Failure to respond to this notice will not impact consideration of architect and engineer firms (or joint ventures) which otherwise meet set-aside requirements and submit responses to the follow-up public announcement. Once the appropriate set-aside is determined, a separate public announcement requesting qualification statements (SF330s) will be publicized on Contract Opportunities in accordance with 40 U.S. Code § 1101 and FAR 36.601. General Project Description and NAICS Synopsis of required services (See attachment for full statement of work): 650-24-105 AE Service for Install Perimeter Security & Site Improvement Harwood Research Center located at 385 Niagara Street, Providence, RI 02908. This procurement for Architect & Engineering services is assigned NAICS 541330 Engineering Services which has an SBA size standard of $25.5 million in average revenue. Magnitude of Construction: Between $1,000,000 and $5,000,000. Information Sought The Government requests a letter of interest (or similar document) with responses to the following: 1. State your firm name (as it appears in SAM.gov), Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) number, and socio-economic status of the firm (i.e., verified SDVOSB, WOSB, SB, large business). 2. Provide a brief narrative on the firm s experience providing services similar to those described in the attached statement of work. 3. What would be the expected make-up of the firm s team in terms of socio-economic categories and estimated percentage of work to be completed by your firm and each subcontractor? Note: If the procurement is set-aside for any category of small business, fifty percent of more of the work would need to be performed by the contractor or a similarly situated subcontractor in terms of percentage of cost. For instance, if set-aside for service-disabled veteran-owned small business (SDVOSB), 50% or more of the contract would need to be performed by verified SDVOSBs no other small business categories would count towards the percentage. If the procurement is set-aside for either SDVOSB or VOSB, the prime contractor would be required to certify compliance by providing a signed copy of VA Clause 852.219-75 with their fee proposal. If the procurement is not set-aside and reaches certain dollar thresholds, the Government would negotiate an acceptable subcontracting plan to utilize small business concerns. 4. A brief statement of overall interest in the project and capability and capacity for performing the work in conjunction with ongoing projects. 5. Any additional capabilities statements or other documentation that you feel will assist the Government in performing market research and determining the appropriate set-aside. Submission Instructions Interested parties are requested to submit the requested information not later than 06/15/2023 by 3:00PM to Kathleen Mills, Contract Specialist via email to Kathleen.Mills@va.gov. Please include 36C24123R0129 Sources Sought Response in the title of the email. the response burden to this notice is expected to be light; lengthy responses are not expected but no maximum page count is assigned. Please keep responses below 7MB or send multiple emails appending to the email subject 1 of n as appropriate. Please contact Kathleen Mills at the email above with any questions. Attachments:

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)), same product/service code (PSC) C1DA and NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $356K to $895K, median $622K; range $57K to $1.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CHIMBORAZO JV Kennesaw GA 30144 USA1$1.2MNov 12, 2024
Miller-Remick, LLC1$787KOct 31, 2024
GEO BANCROFT ENGINEERING LLC1$456KSep 19, 2025
FELLENZER ENGINEERING LLP1$57KMar 26, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.