Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 1, 2026·Responses due Sep 4, 2026

Department of the Interior (DOI), Acquisition and

Interior (all) · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
813920
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140D0426Q0892
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
U005
Place
Not stated
Contact
Nuckols, Jason (jason_nuckols@ibc.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140D0426Q0892 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 1, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 3, 2026 to Dec 29, 2026, middle of the range Nov 6, 2026.
Measured from 123 past solicitations at Departmental Offices that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 1, 2026).
Other notices
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Department of the Interior (DOI), Acquisition and Property Management (PAM) National Academy of Sciences (NAS)/Transportation Research Board (TRB) Membership.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) U005.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $5K to $18K, median $13K; range $5K to $210K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
IRRIGATION AND ELECTRICAL DISTRICTS ASSOCIATION OF ARIZONA, INC1$210KApr 23, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF DENVER 2199 S UNIVERSITY BLVD RM 222 Denver CO 80210-4711 USA1$18KNov 18, 2024
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ESEA STATE PROGRAM ADMINISTRATORS 532 N FRANKLIN ST Fort Bragg CA 95437 USA1$13KJan 22, 2025
LINCOLN INSTITUTE OF LAND POLICY 11010 N TATUM BLVD STE D101 Phoenix AZ 85028 USA1$5KDec 17, 2025
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PARTNERSHIP OF ARIZONA 2020 N CENTRAL AVE STE 720 Phoenix AZ 85004 USA1$5KJan 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Jan 23, 2026TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PARTNERSHIP OF ARIZONA 2020 N CENTRAL AVE STE 720 Phoenix AZ 85004 USA$5KU--WTI FISCAL SPONSORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 17, 2025LINCOLN INSTITUTE OF LAND POLICY 11010 N TATUM BLVD STE D101 Phoenix AZ 85028 USA$5KU--WTI LUNCHEON SPONSORSHIPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 23, 2025IRRIGATION AND ELECTRICAL DISTRICTS ASSOCIATION OF ARIZONA, INC$210KU--MEMBERSHIP - IEDANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 22, 2025NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ESEA STATE PROGRAM ADMINISTRATORS 532 N FRANKLIN ST Fort Bragg CA 95437 USA$13KU--REGISTRATION FEESNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 18, 2024UNIVERSITY OF DENVER 2199 S UNIVERSITY BLVD RM 222 Denver CO 80210-4711 USA$18KU--CO-SPONSORSHIP 2024 DMDU CONFERENCENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (2 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.