Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Dec 10, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jan 5). See latest amendment for current deadline.

ICEPOES MX SERVICES

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226Q0006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Doutt, Stephanie (sdoutt@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226Q0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 10, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Feb 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    ELECTRONIC RISKS CONSULTANTS, INC. · $113K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

(I) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. (II) This solicitation is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ). Submit written quotes on RFQ Number 140G0226Q0006. This solicitation will utilize the policies contained in the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Part 12 in conjunction with the policies and procedures for s… (show all)

olicitation evaluation and award prescribed in FAR Part 13, Simplified Acquisition Procedures, as appropriate for this acquisition. (III) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2024-05. (IV) This solicitation is a full and open competition. The associated NAICS code is 811210 - Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. The size standard is $34 million. (V) This combined solicitation/synopsis is for purchase of the following commercial item(s): CLIN NO. 00010 on-site service, maintenance and software support, along with travel for the Perkin Elmer and Cetac instruments. (VI) Refer to the attached statement of work for the description of the service. (VII) Refer to the attached Statement of work for any deliverable items. Delivery is FOB Destination. (VIII) FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors -- Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Sep 2023), applies to this acquisition. (IX) FAR 52.212-2, Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2021). (X) The offeror shall submit a completed copy of the provision at FAR 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (May 2024), with its quote. An offeror shall complete only paragraph (b) of this provision if the offeror has completed the annual representations and certifications electronically at www.sam.gov. If an offeror has not completed the annual representations and certifications electronically at the SAM website, the offeror shall complete only paragraphs (c) through (m) of this provision. (XI) The clause at FAR 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2023), applies to this acquisition. (XII) The clause at FAR 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders - Commercial Products and 2025) applies to this acquisition. Please see attached Clauses and Provisions document for more information. (XIII) The following clauses are also applicable to this acquisition: Please see Clauses and Provisions attachment. (XIV) Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) and assigned rating does not apply. (XV) The Government intends to award a single, firm-fixed-price Purchase Order resulting from this solicitation. Quotes are required to be received in the contracting office no later than 11:00AM ES on January 5, 2026. Quotes should be emailed to sdoutt@usgs.gov.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $27K to $115K, median $64K; range $10K to $309K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $46.3B2$91KAug 21, 2026
WATERS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION1$309KApr 16, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $7.4B1$194KJun 15, 2026
ZEF SCIENTIFIC, INC.1$115KFeb 10, 2025
APEX STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS LLC1$83KSep 17, 2025
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$36KSep 18, 2026
QIAGEN, LLC1$14KMay 13, 2025
V NOTARY SERVICE LLC1$10KJun 18, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $A reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.