Special NoticePosted Jan 7, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jan 30). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Call for Industry Review of DRAFT MIL-STD-3071 with Change 2

Army · ACC-APG

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W909MY-26-R-MILS
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mary Suda (mary.a.suda.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W909MY-26-R-MILS in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 7, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Oct 21, 2026
    Special Notice
    View
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Feb 17, 2026 to May 13, 2026; middle Mar 14, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jan 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A RFI ONLY � This RFI is issued solely for information and planning purposes � it does not constitute a Request for Proposal (RFP) or a promise to issue a RFP in the future. Requests for a solicitation/solicitation status will not receive a response. This notice does not constitute a commitment by the United States Government to contract for any supply or service whatsoever. All information submitted in response to this announcement is voluntary; the United States Government will not pay for information requested nor will it compensate any respondent for any costs incurred in developin… (show all)

g information provided to the United States Government. Not responding to this RFI does not preclude participation in any future RFP, if one is issued. Acknowledgement of receipt of submitted items will not be made nor will respondents be notified of the outcome of the information received. The U.S. Army Contracting Command-Aberdeen Proving Ground (ACC-APG) Belvoir Division, on behalf of the Project Manager Expeditionary Energy & Sustainment Systems (PM E2S2), is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for a call to Industry of review of �DRAFT MIL-STD-3071 with Change 2� Prior to the MIL-STD-3071 Change 2�s ratification. This update follows the completion of two task forces aimed at enhancing the standard: the Cybersecurity Task Force and the Revision Task Force. We kindly request that all feedback on the draft be submitted no later than 1400 EST on 30 January 2026.Comments regarding this RFI should be submitted via e-mail to Mary Suda, Contract Specialist, mary.a.suda.civ@army.mil and Shahaadah Nalls, Contracting Officer, shahaadah.c.nalls.civ@army.mil.

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1933 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1817): middle half $70K to $1.5M, median $268K; range $405 to $10.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
YEAJIN E&C CO.,Ltd.13$14.3MSep 29, 2026
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC10$1.2MOct 19, 2026
LK CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD. 18, NAMSURA 1-GIL, OKSEO-MYEON GUNSAN-SI9$5.8M + 1 sharedSep 23, 2026
CURTIN MARITIME CORP8$75.4MSep 29, 2026
PROESL BAU GMBH Eschenbach 92676 DEU8$1.6MSep 6, 2026
ALL AMERICAN AA LLC7$1.9MSep 22, 2026
Aantilia LLC7$1.1MSep 30, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC6$174.8M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
SPACE AGE ENGINEERING, INC6$11.3MSep 29, 2026
SORI E&C CO.,LTD 150, SEONYEON-GIL OKSEO-MYEON GUNSAN-SI6$4.0MAug 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (1 here). Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.