SolicitationPosted Dec 12, 2024·Original deadline passed (Dec 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

66--TOTAL STATION w/OPTICAL PLUMMET & ACCESSORIES IAW

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334513
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0026
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6675
Place
Not stated
Contact
Tillman, Imani (itillman@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 9, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 12, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    IT VISION NETWORKS INC · $19K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey Hydrologic Instrumentation Facility has a requirement for a TOTAL STATION w/OPTICAL PLUMMET AND ACCESSORIES IAW Salients to be delivered to the USGS Eastern Ecological Science Center in Kearneysville, WV no later than 30 days After Receipt of Order. Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0125Q0026 will be issued on or about 12/09/2024 with written quotes due on or about 12/16/2024 at 9:00 AM ES. Amendment 0001 to the Request for Quotes will be issued on or about 12/12/2024. Amendment 0001 removes "unrestricted" from SF 1449 and selects "Set Aside 100%" and "Small Business" and … (show all)

extends the due date of the quotes to 12/18/2024 at 09:00 AM ES. Please review Amendment 0001 for all the changes. This acquisition is a total small business set-aside. The NAICS code is 334513. The size standard is 750 employees. The anticipated award date of the contract is 12/31/24. A vendor must be registered at https://sam.gov/ to be awarded the purchase order. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses MUST be submitted via email to Imani Tillman, itillman@usgs.gov. Questions may be addressed to Imani Tillman, contract specialist, at itillman@usgs.gov. Contracting Office Address: USGS OAG RESTON ACQUISITION BRANCH 205 NATIONAL CENTER 12201 SUNRISE VALLEY DRIVE RESTON, VA 20192 Point of Contact(s): Imani Tillman itillman@usgs.gov

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) 6675.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $32K to $68K, median $43K; range $14K to $105K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AANTILIA LLC2$71KApr 9, 2025
DUNCAN-PARNELL INC1$105KJul 29, 2026
VECTORS, INC.1$102KSep 4, 2026
AEG GROUP INC1$49KSep 16, 2026
KMEL CORP1$37KJan 6, 2026
MOUNT SOPRIS INSTRUMENT COMPANY1$34KDec 15, 2025
ALTERNATIVE LOGISTICS LLC1$27KJul 2, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.