Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Nov 21, 2024·Responses due Dec 2, 2024

59--SWITCH,TOGGLE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA125T0608
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125T0608 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Nov 21, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Feb 19, 2025
    Award Notice
    MASON ELECTRIC CO. · $41K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5930013344805 SWITCH,TOGGLE: Line 0001 Qty 18 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION SAN DIEGO By: 0168 DAYS ADO Approved source is 81579 407-4335. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 334419.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $36K to $74K, median $58K; range $30K to $148K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MASON ELECTRIC CO.4$281KMar 11, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC2$147KJan 28, 2025
JANCO CORPORATION · $TDG · $6.6B1$55KFeb 18, 2025
WESTSIM ENGINEERING, INC.1$30KFeb 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $58K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Mar 11, 2025MASON ELECTRIC CO.$148K59--SWITCH,PUSHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 11, 2025MASON ELECTRIC CO.$33K59--SWITCH,TOGGLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 18, 2025JANCO CORPORATION$55K59--SWITCH,ROTARYMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 10, 2025WESTSIM ENGINEERING, INC.$30K59--SWITCH,ROTARYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 28, 2025TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$74K59--FILTER,RADIO FREQUENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 27, 2025MASON ELECTRIC CO.$38K59--SWITCH,TOGGLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 27, 2025MASON ELECTRIC CO.$62K59--SWITCH,TOGGLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 27, 2025TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$74K59--FILTER,RADIO FREQUENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.