Sources SoughtPosted Sep 3, 2026·Responses due Sep 11, 2026

Replace Hillandale-II Clinic Lease

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
531120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0866
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
X1AA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Louis (Weldon) Hammond (louis.hammond@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0866 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 3, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 23, 2027 to Dec 5, 2027, middle of the range Aug 6, 2027.
Measured from 44 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 531120 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Seeks Expressions of Interest for 17,571 ABOA Square Feet (SF) of Office space for a Hillandale II New Replacing Facility in Durham, NC. The purpose of this request for information is to acquire 17, 571 ABOA lease space for medical treatment and office space. An estimated 70 to 80 VA employees will occupy the space, and an estimated +10,000 Veterans and beneficiaries will be served in the proposed lease facility. The current Hillandale II Lease expires 2-27-28. A new replacing facility will be acquired to this expiration date. This new/replacing requirem… (show all)

ent is for 17,571 ABOA square feet of leased space to support medical treatment and administrative office functions. This lease will enable the initiation of a new clinical service that has not previously been offered at the facility. The new service will significantly increase the complexity and volume of clinical work. Parking considerations would reference local zoning laws, clinical operational needs, a minimum parking requirement will be 144 spaces in walking distance to the proposed facility. The space will include a secure Office of Information and Technology (OIT) space and access to data connection services (or equivalent). For Mental Health Clinic where patient comfort, accessibility, and operational efficiency are key- having the clinic contiguous and all on the first floor. To receive consideration, submitted properties must be located within the following area described below, which is bound by the following roads, or must face any of the following boundary lines. Interested offers must submit the address, property description, available square footage, available parking, and photographs. A map or proof that the proposed property is within the delineated area is required. Any expressions of interest should be directed to L. Weldon Hammond II, Lease Contracting Officer. Email (Louis.Hammond@va.gov) the preferred method of communication. All responses are due by September 11, 2026. This advertisement is not a solicitation for offers, nor is it a request for proposals. The search for medical spaces within the existing Durham Mental Health Clinic (1830 Hillandale Rd, Durham, NC-27705) North- 3408-3412 Red Mill Road- extends northeast to Northeast Durham, accessible via Highway 15 North and I-85 South- Extends towards Chapel Hill, accessible via US 501 and I-40. It covers southern Chapel Hill and the outskirts of Durham. East -extends eastward to Wake Forest, accessible via highway 98 and state road. West- Extends towards Hillsborough, accessible via I-85 and Hwy 501.

Who won similar work

28 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) X1AA.

Single-winner award sizes (28): middle half $569K to $5.7M, median $2.9M; range $17K to $42.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BRIXMOR ROOSEVELT MALL OWNER LLC · $BRX · $1.2B2$9.9MOct 5, 2026
JULIET CONSTRUCTION, LLC1$42.5MOct 1, 2026
VARE DEVELOPMENT, LLC1$35.4MSep 30, 2026
ALPENA MARC LLC1$33.9MSep 29, 2026
LNP 9400 BROADWAY EXT LLC1$25.3MMay 6, 2025
NGP VI HARLINGEN TX LLC1$15.4MJun 24, 2026
FIVE CRANES LLC1$7.5MSep 30, 2026
HAMSTRA-JULIET JV LLC1$6.3MJul 20, 2026
INTERRA WATERVIEW LLC1$5.5MDec 18, 2025
1208 Pointe Centre Partners, GP CHATTANOOGA 374211$4.5MOct 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BRX reported $1.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $2.9M, is 0.2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.