Sources SoughtPosted Apr 27, 2026·Responses due May 4, 2026

LTC / NSN 2540-013859000 / WINDSHIELD WASHER PUMP & RESERVOIR ASSY

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336320
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CL25343001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2540
Place
Not stated
Contact
Samantha Simms (Samantha.Simms@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CL25343001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 27, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 14, 2026 to Nov 11, 2026, middle of the range Aug 27, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 27, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SOURCES SOUGHT DLA Weapons Support (Columbus) is preparing to solicit a long-term contract for the NSN 2540-013859000. This announcement is considered market research in accordance with FAR Part 10. The solicitation will be synopsized separately later. The purpose of this notice is to identify qualified business concerns interested in submitting a proposal on the below listed NSN. Item details are as follows: NSN 2540-013859000 WINDSHIELD WASHER PUMP & RESERVOIR ASSY Estimated Annual Demand Quantity (ADQ) � 9,678 Unit of Issue � Each North American Industry Classification System Codes (NAICS) … (show all)

� 336320 NAICS Business Size � 1,000 The associated drawing number is listed below: IAW REFERENCE DRAWING NR (19207) 12342885 Sources interested in submitting a proposal on this forthcoming solicitation should complete the attached market survey questionnaire and spreadsheet and return the completed copies to Samantha Simms at samantha.simms@dla.mil by May 4th, 2026. Notice Attachments Include: 1. Market Research Questionnaire 2. Market Research NSN Spreadsheet 3. Product Item Description (PID)

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 2540.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $1.5M to $4.1M, median $2.4M; range $1.5M to $94.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GTA CONTAINERS, LLC2$98.5MSep 23, 2025
ROSCO INC1$2.4MAug 7, 2025
UNDERGROUND PIPELINE INC1$1.5MApr 29, 2026
WINDWARD ENTERPRISES, LLC1$1.5MNov 21, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Apr 29, 2026UNDERGROUND PIPELINE INC$1.5MTowbarNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2025GTA CONTAINERS, LLC$4.1M25--COVER,FITTED,VEHICUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2025GTA CONTAINERS, LLC$94.4M25--COVER,FITTED,VEHICUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 7, 2025ROSCO INC$2.4MLTC 3NSNs - MirrorsNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 21, 2024WINDWARD ENTERPRISES, LLC$1.5MHEATER, VEHICULAR, CONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.