Special NoticePosted Jan 30, 2025·Responses due Feb 6, 2025

6640--New - VCB Automation Line Bridge

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25725Q0265
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Delphia Schoenfeld (delphia.schoenfeld@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25725Q0265 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 30, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $238K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 3 of 3 Special Notice Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Procurement The Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, Network Contracting Office 17, intends to award a Firm-Fixed priced contract to Abbott Laboratories, Inc., for procurement of the following supplies and services ( X represents the base and option period): Item Description Unit Quantity X001-X074 Reagents, Consumables, and Supplies for Immunochemistry Testing (See attached Spreadsheet for tests and estimated quantities) MO 3 X075 Rental of Three (3) Analyzers. One Each … (show all)

for the McAllen, Harlingen, and Corpus Christi VA Laboratories, includes all necessary supplies for full equipment operation MO 3 X076 Maintenance and Repair Services for Rented Analyzers, to include software updates MO 3 The requested items are for the continued use of reagents, consumables, supplies, equipment, and services to the Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Service (P&LMS) of Texas VA Valley Coastal Bend Healthcare System in McAllen, Harlingen, and Corpus Christi, Texas. No installation, construction, or replacement of equipment would be allowed. This notice is not to be considered a request for quotations or proposals. A contract will not be awarded based on an offer received in response to this notice; however, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, by email, to the point of contact and referencing the notice ID 36C25724Q0265, which shall be considered by the agency. Proposals or offers received will be used to determine if a comparable source is available and more advantageous to the government. If no affirmative written response is received within 7 business days from the publication of this notice, a contract/order will be issued to Abbott Laboratories, Inc., without any further notice. The proposed contract actions are for supplies, which the government intends to negotiate with only one source. The anticipated statutory authorities permitting other than full and open competition for the requirement is 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1), as implemented by FAR 8.405-6(a)(1)(B), Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The proposed sole source procurement will be made by a pricing agreement with Abbott Laboratories, Inc.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $246K to $1.2M, median $314K; range $40K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BECKMAN COULTER, INC2$1.3MJan 28, 2026
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B1$1.6MJun 24, 2025
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY · $BDX · $22.5B1$1.3MAug 2, 2025
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940891$333KMay 15, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $A · $7.4B1$295KJul 14, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$271KFeb 18, 2026
POLYMEDCO CANCER DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS LLC1$40KJan 28, 2025
ORTHO-CLINICAL DIAGNOSTICS, INC · $QDEL · $2.7B1– + 1 sharedMay 20, 2025
WERFEN USA LLC1– + 1 sharedMay 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $314K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $314K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $A reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $314K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $QDEL reported $2.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $314K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $72K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.