Sources SoughtPosted Sep 11, 2026·Responses due Sep 16, 2026

NSN 4810-01-187-9275, PART NUMBER 300310-101, DESCRIPTION: SLEEVE AND SLIDE, DI

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332911
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A526R0304
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4810
Place
Richmond, VA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A526R0304 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 11, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 25, 2026 to Jun 9, 2027, middle of the range Mar 23, 2027.
Measured from 19 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332911 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

36 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 4810.

Single-winner award sizes (36): middle half $134K to $921K, median $384K; range $7K to $4.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Honeywell International Inc. · $HON · $33.0B7$1.6MAug 20, 2026
EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $ETN · $23.2B5$3.1MJan 2, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.4$3.5MSep 30, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B3$4.7MAug 19, 2026
ITT AEROSPACE CONTROLS LLC3$628KJul 7, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.2$4.7MMay 26, 2026
TRANSDIGM INC · $TDG · $6.6B2$657KJun 17, 2026
TACTAIR FLUID CONTROLS INC · $TDG · $6.6B1$2.2MDec 9, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC1$995KSep 19, 2025
FEDERAL INDUSTRIES, INC.1$930KSep 29, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 36 past awards, $384K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 36 past awards, $384K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 36 past awards, $384K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 36 past awards, $384K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $732K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.