SolicitationPosted Oct 22, 2024·Responses due Nov 6, 2024

Z1DA--512-24-122 Structural Steel Fireproofing (VA-24-00093106) FY25 Requirement

Veterans Affairs · 245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24524B0022
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dirk A Webb (Dirk.Webb@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24524B0022 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 15, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 22, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Feb 12, 2025
    Award Notice
    T.C.I. CONSTRUCTION & MANAGEMENT CO., INC. · $1.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

RFIs Received October 17, 2024 VA Response Sent October 22, 2024, by Mikaela Kaufman SOW 1C states "See specifications and all other drawings for additional details." There were no specifications or drawings included for this project. Based on the information provided, there is no way for the contractor to accurately determine the size of the columns and beams which is necessary to accurately quantify the amount of fireproofing needed. Question: Are there existing as-built drawings that could be provided? The existing drawings available for reference of the beams/columns within the hospital's … (show all)

spaces are the original framing plans. They're available and will be provided. In order to accurately understand the amount of fireproofing needed, we need to understand the size of the beams and columns to be fireproofed. Question: If as-builts will not be provided, can the sizes of the exposed columns and beams to be fireproofed be provided? The beam type and length of the beams are noted within the framing plans provided. SOW 1C states "See specifications and all other drawings for additional details." SOW 2A, 2B, and 2C reference permits, submittals, and subcontractor POCs and certifications and all state "See specs for more details." The VA has said references to drawings and specifications were meant to reference the Technical Memorandum, but that does not include the referenced information. Question: Will specifications be provided for this project? Specifically, we are seeking requirements for general conditions, ICRA, and fireproofing. Yes, specifications and condition requirements will be provided for this project. SOW 4A states "Exposed steel in any areas not accessible in section 2.1 of the "Technical Memorandum Balt VAMC Steel Fireproofing" document shall be fireproofed. There are 3 areas in the technical memorandum that state "could not access this area." There is no way for the contractor to quantify the work in these areas based on the information provided. Question: Can allowances or assumed quantities be provided for these areas? Any assumptions that are be made must be done by referencing the site drawings that are being provided. The ECS report lists various areas with exposed columns and beams. These spaces are delineated by floor & by quad. For example, there are beams listed in Quads A, B, C & D for the interstitial spaces between floors 1 & 2. Question: Will all quads (A, B, C, & D) be accessible through the same door for that floor or will each Quad have its own access door? Each quadrant of the VA has its own access doors into the interstitial spaces located within the stairwells. Access to different quads within the interstitial site is dependent on the internal conditions of said interstitial space (for example, passage between one quadrant to another within a floor s interstitial space might not be possible due to the structure of the HVAC and/or plumbing fixtures within the space). There are many different areas listed in the ECS report, but no way to determine how many points of entry there will be to access these spaces. Question: Considering that ICRA measures will need to be provided at each entry point to protect the hospital s occupants, can the VA provide the total quantity of entries that will require ICRA measures? All entries that are to be used by the contractors will need to be protected to the satisfaction of the ICRA requirements. Referencing the attached ICRA, the main concerns involving this project are keeping dust from travelling out of the interstitial spaces with contractor movement and maintaining a clean environment after the completion of the work. There are no requirements for ICRA barriers or negative pressure.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $337K to $1.9M, median $566K; range $158K to $7.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DISTRICT VETERANS CONTRACTING, INC.2$7.5MAug 13, 2026
AMERICAN VET INDUSTRIES, LLC2$779KMar 2, 2026
AAECON GENERAL CONTRACTING LLC1$5.0MNov 6, 2025
MRP Stefanik JV, LLC1$871KFeb 9, 2026
DRI INC1$380KDec 12, 2024
KAR CONTRACTING LLC1$209KDec 23, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.