Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 3, 2026·Responses due Oct 19, 2026

59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QSB47
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
CODY P. CAMERON, N763.09, PHONE (215)697-1202, EMAIL CODY.P.CAMERON.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (CODY.P.CAMERON.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QSB47 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 3, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 14, 2026 to Jun 15, 2027, middle of the range Feb 3, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-5998-016779794-CC, REF NR, QTY 14 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This is a sole source requirement. The Government physically does not have in its possession sufficient, accurate, or legible data to contract with other than the current source. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to Free Trade Agreements. (FAR 52.225-3). One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to the World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements. (FAR 52.225-5) These items require Government Source Approval prior to award. If you are not an approve… (show all)

d source, you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source Approval Brochure which can be obtained on the internet at https://www.navsup.navy.mil/navsup/ourteam/navsupwss/business_opps. Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the source approval brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation. For information or questions regarding this notice, please contact cody.p.cameron.civ@us.navy.mil. This contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification is issued by the Government when deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile or sent by any electronic commerce method, including email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to issue this contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification.

Who won similar work

20 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (20): middle half $575K to $1.3M, median $718K; range $303K to $6.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.4$4.6MSep 11, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B3$2.3MMay 7, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B3$1.9MJul 24, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B2$7.4MAug 22, 2025
General Atomics2$4.9MJan 8, 2026
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B2$1.8MJul 9, 2025
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$899KMar 27, 2025
ASTRONAUTICS CORPORATION OF AMERICA1$636KJul 31, 2025
BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC.1$590KAug 14, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY1$303KMar 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 20 past awards, $718K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (36 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.3M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.