Special NoticePosted Oct 1, 2025·Responses due May 28, 2025

6550--NEW - Hologic Reagents (Cytology) IDIQ

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25725Q0587
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6550
Place
Not stated
Contact
Delphia Schoenfeld (delphia.schoenfeld@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25725Q0587 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 21, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Oct 2, 2025
    Award Notice
    HOLOGIC SALES AND SERVICE, LLC · $350K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 3 of 3 Special Notice Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Procurement The Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, Network Contracting Office 17, intends to award a Firm-Fixed price, single-award IDIQ to Hologic Sales and Service, LLC, for procurement of the following supplies and services ( X represents Ordering Periods 1-5): Item Description Unit of Measure Quantity X001 ThinPrep Pap Test 500 tests/kit Kit 6 X002 Solution Cytolyt 32 oz. Bottle Box 30 X003 Specimen Container Cytolyt 50 cups/bx Box 40 X004 Non-Gyn Filers 100 Pack 14… (show all)

X005 Preservcyt Vials 100/pk Pack 14 X006 Estimated Annual Shipping Year 1 The requested items are for reagents, consumables, and supplies to be used at the Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Service (P&LMS) of the VA North Texas Healthcare System (VANTHCS) located in Dallas, Texas. Reagents, consumables, and supplies are to be compatible with the Hologic ThinPrep 2000 and Hologic ThinPrep 5000 currently in use at the VANTHCS. This notice is not to be considered a request for quotations or proposals. A contract will not be awarded based on an offer received in response to this notice; however, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, by email, to the point of contact and referencing the notice ID 36C25725Q0587, which shall be considered by the agency. Proposals or offers received will be used to determine if a comparable source is available and more advantageous to the government. If no affirmative written response is received within 7 business days from the publication of this notice, a contract/order will be issued to Abbott Laboratories, Inc., without any further notice. The proposed contract actions are for supplies, which the government intends to negotiate with only one source. The anticipated statutory authorities permitting other than full and open competition for the requirement is 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1), as implemented by FAR 13.501(a), Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The proposed sole source procurement will be made by a pricing agreement with Hologic Sales and Service, LLC.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)), same product/service code (PSC) 6550 and NAICS 325413.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $509K to $1.5M, median $1.1M; range $107K to $6.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940893$8.4MApr 2, 2026
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY · $BDX · $22.5B2$2.1MApr 27, 2026
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION2$1.5MAug 28, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC2$1.5MJun 2, 2026
BIOMERIEUX INC1$2.0MAug 6, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$1.0MAug 4, 2025
BECKMAN COULTER, INC1$406KMar 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.