Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 19, 2026·Original deadline passed (Oct 5). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QFB83
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
LAUREN N. PHILLIPS, N732.74, PHONE (215)697-6566, EMAIL LAUREN.N.PHILLIPS6.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (LAUREN.N.PHILLIPS6.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QFB83 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 30, 2026 to May 31, 2027, middle of the range Jan 19, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-6130-016958310-H5, TDP VER 001, QTY 2 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit sole sourced to SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORP (78286) of the following: QTY: 2 Purchase of NSN: 6130016958310 P/N: 06550-00813-103 Item: POWER SUPPLY There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing support of the above part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submi… (show all)

t a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), as supplemented by FAR 6.302. NAICS CODE: 335931 FSC: 6130 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals.However, all proposals received within 45 days of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is December 2026. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at lauren.n.phillips6.civ@us.navy.mil

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6130.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $440K to $1.1M, median $660K; range $320K to $174.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.3$3.0MSep 29, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B3$2.6MMay 12, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$174.6MNov 27, 2024
Honeywell Limited · $HON · $38.1B1$3.5MDec 31, 2025
AVIONIC INSTRUMENTS LLC · $TDG · $10.0B1$940KJun 5, 2025
COLLINS ELBIT VISION SYSTEMS, LLC1$769KOct 6, 2026
RADIANT POWER CORP · $HEI · $5.2B1$456KNov 14, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$425KJul 30, 2026
CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC1$419KOct 13, 2026
VXE LLC1$396KAug 19, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $660K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $660K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $660K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $660K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $660K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $660K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 13, 2026CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$419K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 6, 2026COLLINS ELBIT VISION SYSTEMS, LLC$769K61--POWER SUPPLY IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 29, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$1.9M61--MISSION CREW WORKST, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 19, 2026VXE LLC$396K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 30, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$425K61--BATTERY CHARGER,AIR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 12, 2026GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$1.2M61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 12, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$462K61--MISSION CREW WORKSTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 31, 2025Honeywell Limited$3.5M61--POWER SUPPLYMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 24, 2025BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$660K61--COMMON POWER SUPPLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 14, 2025RADIANT POWER CORP$456K61--BATTERY POWER SUPPL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (30 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.