Special NoticePosted Jul 10, 2026·Responses due Jul 16, 2026

6640--EQUIPMENT, Odyssey XF Imaging Bundle, Detroit

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0719
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Natalie Harris (natalie.harris4@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0719 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 10, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Award Notice
    LI-COR BIOTECH, LLC · $39K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Requirement The Department of Veterans Affairs, VISN 10 John D. Dingell Detroit VA Medical Center, intends to negotiate a Sole Source award under RFO 12. Description of equipment requirements: Odyssey® XF Imaging Bundle System Qty. Part Number Description 1 2802-03 Odyssey XF Imaging Bundle-Standard The associated NAICS code is 334514 The sole source contract will be awarded to: Li-Cor, Inc. d/b/a Li-Cor Biosciences 4647 Superior St. Lincoln, NE 68504 USA. LI-COR BIOTECH, LLC, is needed because they can provide the exact item, installation, and service support a… (show all)

s needed. A firm fixed-price contract with no option years is anticipated and shall be awarded. It is the Government's belief that only the proposed candidate possesses the required capabilities to successfully meet this requirement. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only this source. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. It is not a solicitation or request for offers. No solicitation package is available. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Responses must be received no later than 4:00 p.m. (EST), July 16, 2026. Natalie Harris Contract Specialist natalie.harris4@va.gov

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $36K to $540K, median $194K; range $24K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION3$2.7MApr 30, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC1$532KSep 30, 2025
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B1$69KJan 30, 2025
HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC · $HBIO · $94.1M1$36KJul 29, 2026
KEYENCE CORPORATION1$35KMay 14, 2026
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $40.1B1$24KJul 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $194K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HBIO reported $94.1M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $194K, is 0.2% of that. 10-K
  • $ABT reported $40.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $194K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $48K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.