SolicitationPosted Dec 8, 2025·Responses due Dec 12, 2025

6515--Thyroid Uptake System - Captus 4000e or EQUAL

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24826Q0144
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Moneque L Rodriguez (Moneque.Rodriguez@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24826Q0144 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 5, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Dec 8, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Dec 15, 2025
    Award Notice
    DGA MEDICAL LLC · $38K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Bay Pines VA Healthcare System at 10000 Bay Pines Blvd. Bay Pines, FL 33744, has a requirement for Brand Name or Equal Thyroid Uptake System Captus 4000e or EQUAL and is set aside for Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Businesses Only. All vendors must be properly registered in the System Award Management database (SAM) and SBA Dynamic Small Business Search (DSBS) if applicable. This solicitation will allow for vendors to offer BRAND NAME OR EQUAL products. All items shall be new and not refurbished or recycled. Price quotes shall include the Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) Number, Small … (show all)

Business Status, an authorized distributor letter on the manufacturer s letterhead if a distributor, a copy of a price list or any other supporting information for the price submitted, and any items identified in ADDENDUM to FAR 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors. All responsible sources may submit a quotation, bid, or proposal, as appropriate, which will be considered by the agency. See attached solicitation.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 334510.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $30K to $535K, median $200K; range $23K to $2.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ALLIANT ENTERPRISES, LLC1$2.9MMar 26, 2025
GEO-MED, LLC1$597KJun 12, 2026
1ST AMERICAN MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, INC.1$350KJun 9, 2026
Trillamed LLC1$49KAug 18, 2026
PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC1$23KFeb 13, 2026
HOLOGIC SALES AND SERVICE, LLC1$23KDec 2, 2025
PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. ELLISVILLE 630111– + 1 sharedApr 8, 2025
PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. Ellisville MO 63011 USA1– + 1 sharedApr 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.