Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 25, 2026·Responses due Mar 12, 2026

SOLE SOURCE � AN/ALQ-240, AN/ALQ-218, & ALQ-99 Power Supply Repair

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811219
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016422RWS64
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J059
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jerry Bean (jerry.c.bean2.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016422RWS64 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 25, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Feb 25, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 15, 2026
    Award Notice
    CRANE ELECTRONICS, INC. · $892K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

N0016422RWS64 � SOLE SOURCE � AN/ALQ-240, AN/ALQ-218, & ALQ-99 Power Supply Repair � J059 � NAICS 811219 Issue Date: 6 April 2022 � Closing Date: 6 May 2022 � 16:00 Eastern Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) Crane has a requirement for test, teardown & evaluation (TT&E) and repair of various power supplies produced by Crane Electronics, the Original Equipment Manufacturer, in order to support the Organic Depot on repairs that are above and beyond the Organic Depot�s capability. The power supplies subject to TT&E and Repair are the AN/ALQ-240 Weapon Replaceable Assembly 1 (WRA-1), ALQ-218 WRA-… (show all)

9, the ALQ-99 Universal Exciter Upgrade Power Supply 1 (UEU PS1), select Shop Replaceable Assemblies associated with these power supplies, as well as future variant/derivatives of these items. The proposed contract action is for the supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with one source, Crane Electronics, Inc. 84 Hill Ave NW; Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548, under the authority of FAR 6.302-1(a)(2)(ii). This is being sole sourced because award to any other contractor would result in substantial duplication of cost that is not expected to be recovered through competition and unacceptable delays in fulfilling the above requirements. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement which shall be considered by the agency. However, a determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this solicitation is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Contractors must be properly registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). Offerors may obtain information on SAM registration and annual confirmation requirements by calling 1866-606-8220 or via the internet at https://www.sam.gov. Contract Opportunities on https://sam.gov/ has officially replaced FBO.gov All changes that occur prior to the closing date will be posted to Contract Opportunities on https://sam.gov/. For changes made after the closing date, only those offerors that provide a proposal will be provided any changes/amendments and considered for future discussions and / or award. Questions or inquiries should be directed to Jerry Bean, Code 0242, telephone 812-854-6823, e-mail jerry.c.bean2.civ@us.navy.mil. Please reference the above solicitation number when responding to this notice.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same product/service code (PSC) J059.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $5.8M to $14.3M, median $10.7M; range $900K to $17.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$17.8MDec 20, 2024
Precise Systems, Inc.1$10.7MOct 8, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$900KSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $10.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.