Sources SoughtPosted Mar 23, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 3). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SLAT ASSEMBLY

Defense Logistics Agency · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRMM1-26-R-RA53
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Mechanicsburg, PA, USA
Contact
Telephone: 4457378064 (GRIFFITH.R.BASEHORE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRMM1-26-R-RA53 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 23, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Apr 10, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jun 9, 2026 to Oct 7, 2026; middle Jul 23, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS SOURCES SOUGHT IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION AND SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A COMMITMENT BY THE US GOVERNMENT. RESPONSES IN ANY FORM ARE NOT OFFERS AND THE GOVERNMENT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO AWARD A CONTRACT AS A RESULT OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. NO FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY FOR THE PREPARATION OF RESPONSES TO THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY RESPONDENTS TO THIS NOTICE IS STRICTLY VOLUNTARY. DLA MARITIME-MECHANICSBURG is seeking sources capable of supplying the following items: NSN: 5865 017140832

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1983 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1391): middle half $37K to $133K, median $60K; range $2K to $48.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC61$3.5M + 31 sharedOct 20, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC37$7.3M + 3 sharedOct 20, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.32$3.4M + 4 sharedOct 20, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES32$3.3M + 4 sharedOct 20, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.32$1.1M + 17 sharedOct 20, 2026
CHAND, L.L.C.24$2.5MOct 20, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC21$1.8M + 3 sharedOct 20, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B21$1.8MOct 20, 2026
JA MOODY LLC18$3.0MOct 20, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.17$4.3M + 1 sharedOct 20, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1391 past awards, $60K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.