Special NoticePosted Aug 14, 2026·Responses due Aug 19, 2026

AN11--Eye Movement Ophthalmology Research Support Pre-solicitation Notice with Intent to Sole Source

Veterans Affairs · RPO EAST (36C24E)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541690
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24E26Q0102
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AN11
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ann Marie Stewart (annmarie.stewart@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24E26Q0102 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 9, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026, middle of the range Sep 30, 2026.
Measured from 20 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 541690 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Pre-Solicitation Notice for notice of intent to award a sole source contract. This is not a solicitation. The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to negotiate a sole source contract for one (1) year to the Cleveland Clinic Foundation located at 9500 Euclid Ave, NA4 Cleveland, OH 44195 for research to establish treatment options for vergence impairments and strabismus in PD patients with subthalamic nucleus region (STN) deep brain stimulation (DBS) for the Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical Center. This acquisition requires refining the study design and hypotheses from a specialized ophthalmo… (show all)

logical and strabismology perspective to ensure robust binocular control data. This interdisciplinary research holds transformative potential as it seamlessly combines neurology, visual neuroscience, and computational modeling. It has the capacity to yield impactful treatments for visual abnormalities in PD while safeguarding the positive effects on motor symptoms, ultimately enhancing the overall well-being of affected individuals. The research activities associated with this project takes place at the Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical Center, and the Cleveland Clinic, and it involves co-investigators and research staff at each of those institutions. This project is important to the field of neurorehabilitation because it recognizes the potential of combining synergistic therapies to achieve greater benefits for patients and Veterans with Parkinson s Disease. The services required for this project demand a uniquely integrated ophthalmological and euroscientific skillset that is not available from any other source. The work hinges on advanced, highly specialized ophthalmological capabilities including clinical strabismus assessment, characterization of binocular control, subject selection based on ocular alignment phenotypes, evaluation of strabismus related visuomotor behavior, and development of ophthalmology driven signal processing methods expertise that is novel within DBS research and not found in standard neurology or neuroscience laboratories. The inability to use the unique services that only the Cole VNL laboratory at the Cleveland Clinic Foundation can provide would be detrimental in terms of cost and ability to meet the project s ophthalmological, mechanistic, and analytic research requirements. Cleveland Clinic Foundation is the primary academic affiliate of the Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical Center. 38 U.S.C. 8153 allows for sole source awards related to research with VA academic affiliates. Since the intent is to procure this on a sole source basis, no solicitation will be posted to Contract Opportunities on SAM.gov. The applicable NAICS code is 541690 with a $19 MIL size standard. The PSC is AN11. The authority for this action is RFO 6.103.5 Authorized or Required by Statute. Interested persons may contact the Contracting Officer via email at annmarie.stewart@va.gov regarding this procurement. The determination to conduct a competitive procurement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (RPO EAST (36C24E)), same product/service code (PSC) AN11.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $694K to $7.2M, median $750K; range $638K to $13.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC · $BAH · $10.7B1$13.6MFeb 5, 2026
The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center DALLAS 753901$750KJan 13, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON Seattle WA 98195 USA1$638KJul 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BAH reported $10.7B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $750K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (4 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $54K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 2 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.