Sources SoughtPosted Feb 5, 2026·Original deadline passed (Feb 19). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Wheel and Tire Assembly

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
326211
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-26-R-0052
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2530
Place
Not stated
Contact
John P. Moses (john.moses@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-26-R-0052 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 5, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Apr 24, 2026 to Aug 22, 2026; middle Jun 7, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Item: Wheel and Tire Assembly NSN: 2530-01-678-6191 Part Number: 90044436 (CAGE 12361, Grove U.S.) Qty: Estimated Maximum of 200 each over a 5-Year Requirements long term contract period End Item: AT-422T All-Terrain (ATEC) Crane Note: The Government does not possess the technical data package (TDP), detailed drawings and performance specifications for this item. This is not a developmental effort. The purpose of this sources sought notice is to canvass the industry for any other possible sources. If interested in applying to become an approved source, please respond to this Sources Sought Not… (show all)

ice no later than the close of business, 19 Feb 2026.

Who won similar work

81 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 2530 and NAICS 326211.

Single-winner award sizes (79): middle half $208K to $3.2M, median $1.4M; range $33K to $191.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
POMP'S TIRE SERVICE, INC.40$139.2MSep 24, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC13$99.0MAug 18, 2026
Southern Tire Mart, LLC5$4.9MOct 1, 2025
HUTCHINSON INDUSTRIES, INC4$199.6MAug 4, 2026
Pomp's Tire Service New Berlin WI 53151 USA4$5.5MJun 28, 2025
Oshkosh Defense, LLC. Oshkosh WI 54902 USA2$22.3MMar 31, 2026
THE TOOTA GROUP LLC2$6.5MDec 2, 2025
A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC2$5.1MJun 17, 2026
Independent Rough Terrain Center Cibolo TX 78108 USA2$4.0MFeb 14, 2025
AEROFORCE LOGISTICS LLC2$471KOct 1, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (2 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.