Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 1, 2024·Original deadline passed (Nov 1). See latest amendment for current deadline.

29--PUMP,SUBMERGED,AIRC, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325QM003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2915
Place
Not stated
Contact
JACLYN DOOLING, N761.03, PHONE (215)697-2530, EMAIL JACLYN.DOOLING@NAVY.MIL (JACLYN.DOOLING@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325QM003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 1, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Oct 2, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 14, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 7, 2025
    Award Notice
    NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $700K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-2915-003829088-VF, TDP VER 001, IAW REF NR 14-52914-501, QTY 1 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. THIS SOLICITATION IS FOR THE SPARES DELIVERY ORDER OF: P/N: 14-52914-501// QTY 1 EA // NOMEN: PUMP,SUBMERGED,AIRC// 1. ARTICLES TO BE FURNISHED HEREUNDER SHALL BE MANUFACTURED, TESTED AND INSPECTED IAW OEM CAGE 70974, LATEST DRAWINGS AND/OR REVISION(S). ***IF ITEM HAS BEEN SUPERCEDED, A VALIDATION/DATA REQUEST (OR EQUIVALENT) SHALLBE FURNISHED TO ADDRESS INTERCHANGEABILITY AND/OR BUNO APPLICABILTY; WITH PROPOSAL AND UPDATED P/N*** 2. OFFERS RECEIVED FROM SOURCES OTHER THAN OEM/MANUFACTURER, MUST SUBM… (show all)

IT WITH PROPOSAL, TRACEABILITY SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION, (E.G. SUPPLIER OF RECORD C.O.C, OEM APPROVED SOURCE DESIGNATION). 3. EARLY DELIVERIES SHALL BE ACCEPTED AT NO COST TO THE GOV?T?SHIPPED LESS NSN. 4. ALTERNATE ORDER QTY?S ARE REQUESTED IN THE FOLLOWING: 2 EA; 5 EA; 8 EA; 10 EA. 5. SUBMIT WITH PROPOSAL: I. APPLICABLE COST DATA SHEET (COST BREAKDOWN) II. MATERIAL COST DATA (E.G. INVOICE / SUB VENDOR QUOTE) IF APPLICABLE THESE ITEMS REQUIRE GOVERNMENT SOURCE APPROVAL PRIOR TO AWARD. IF YOU ARE NOT AN APPROVED SOURCE, YOU MUST SUBMIT, TOGETHER WITH YOUR PROPOSAL, THE INFORMATION DETAILED IN THE NAVSUP WSS SOURCE APPROVAL BROCHURE WHICH CAN BE OBTAINED ONLINE AT HTTPS://WWW.NAVSUP.NAVY.MIL/PUBLIC/NAVSUP/WSS/BUSINESS_OPPS UNDER "COMMODITIES." OFFERS RECEIVED WHICH FAIL TO PROVIDE ALL DATA REQUIRED BY THE SOURCE APPROVAL BROCHURE WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR AWARD UNDER THIS SOLICITATION. PLEASE NOTE, IF EVALUATION OF A SOURCE APPROVAL REQUEST SUBMITTED HEREUNDER CANNOT BE PROCESSED IN TIME AND/OR APPROVAL REQUIREMENTS PRECLUDE THE ABILITY TO OBTAIN THE SUBJECT ITEMS IN TIME TO MEET GOVERNMENT REQUIREMENTS, AWARD OF REQUIREMENT MAY BE CONTINUED BASED ON FLEET SUPPORT NEEDS.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 2915.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $542K to $798K, median $680K; range $348K to $2.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Rolls-Royce Corporation2$2.8MJun 12, 2025
Parker-Hannifin Corportaion2$1.5MJul 7, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$761KJul 24, 2026
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION · $PH · $21.5B1$641KMay 6, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$348KNov 27, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $680K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $680K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $680K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jul 24, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$761K29--CONTROLLED BREAKMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 7, 2026Parker-Hannifin Corportaion$836K29--PUMP,SUBMERGED,AIRC, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 21, 2026Parker-Hannifin Corportaion$680K29--PUMP,FUEL,METERING, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 6, 2026PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION$641K29--PUMP,FUEL,METERING, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 12, 2025Rolls-Royce Corporation$442K29--PUMP AUX SCAVAGE AYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 12, 2024ROLLS-ROYCE CORPORATION$2.3M29--PUMP,FUEL,METERINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 27, 2024HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$348K29--UNIT HYDROMECHANICA, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (28 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $787K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.