SolicitationPosted Oct 6, 2026·Responses due Oct 9, 2026

J059--Albany Transformer Testing & Service

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0928_2
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J059
Place
Not stated
Contact
Leia I Labruna (Leia.Labruna@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0928_2 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 19, 2026 to Jan 26, 2027, middle of the range Dec 15, 2026.
Measured from 109 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 238210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

SAM created duplicates of this solicitation. 36C24226Q0928_1, and 36C24226Q0928_2, are both the same and have the same information within them. This is a combined synopsis solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 36C24226Q0928 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for inspecting and testing of medium voltage electrical transformer services. This solicitation incorporates provisions an… (show all)

d clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. This acquisition is set-aside for SDVOSB.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same NAICS 238210.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $615K to $1.4M, median $775K; range $419K to $2.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INNOVATIVE CONTROLS GROUP, LLC1$2.3MOct 15, 2025
STERILECO LLC1$1.4MFeb 25, 2026
CLEAR IT OUT CONTRACTING LLC1$775KMay 6, 2025
ENCORE HOLDINGS LLC1$615KAug 27, 2026
DC SERVICES CNY, LLC1$419KSep 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.