Special NoticePosted Feb 20, 2026·Original deadline passed (Feb 25). See latest amendment for current deadline.

7E20--Intent to Sole Source - NATUS EMG Cerner Upgrades Indianapolis VAMC

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0330
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7E20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Barbara Robertson (Barbara.Robertson@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0330 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 20, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    NATUS MEDICAL INCORPORATED · $83K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Requirement Natus EMG Cerner Upgrades The Network Contracting Office (NCO) 10, located at 260 E. University Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45219-2356, intends to solicit and award a Sole Source, Firm-Fixed-Price, Purchase Order to one large business, Natus Medical Incorporated. The purchase order will be for the VISN 10, Richard L. Roudebush Veterans Affairs Medical Center (RLR VAMC) at 1481 W. 10th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46202-2803. The original equipment manufacturer (OEM) for this equipment is Natus Medical Incorporated. Natus Medical Incorporated 3150 Pleasant Vie… (show all)

w Road Middleton, WI 53562-4800 The Contractor shall provide the following commercial equipment and services: (1) Replacement Electromyography (EMG) System Software Upgrades for five (5) Electromyography (EMG) Systems Delivery, Installation and Training The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this acquisition is 334510 Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing. The NAICS Size is 1,250 Employees. The Product Service Code (PSC) is 7E20 - IT and Telecom - End User: Conferencing, AV, Helpdesk, Deskside Support, Workspace, Printers, Collaboration and Productivity Tools (Hardware and Perpetual License Software). This procurement is being conducted under Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul (RFO) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, and in accordance with (IAW) GSAR 538.7104-3, Sole Source Justifications, only one source is capable of providing the� supplies� or services required at the level of quality required because the� supplies� or services are unique or highly specialized. The anticipated award date is February 26, 2026. The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price contract. This is not a request for competitive quotes and is being posted for informational purposes only. The government does not anticipate receiving responses to this notice. However, interested parties who disagree with this action may submit a letter of interest that demonstrates your firm s capability, certifications, and authorization to compete for this acquisition to include a rationale for why you should be considered. The government reserves the right to verify and request additional documentation to be submitted. Interested parties must identify their interests and capability to respond to this requirement within five (5) calendar days of the publication of this notice. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Interested parties must identify their interest solely via email to Contracting Specialist, Barbara Robertson, Barbara.Robertson@va.gov no later than February 25, 2026, at 4:00 PM Eastern Standard Time (EST). When responding to this announcement, respondents should include " 36C25026Q0330 - Notice of Intent" in the subject line. Late responses shall not be accepted. No telephone inquiries will be accepted nor will telephone calls be returned. Only emailed responses will be considered. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon response to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. No reimbursement for any cost connected with providing capability information will be provided. Note: The delivery of gray market items to the VA for the fulfillment of an order/award constitutes a breach of contract. Accordingly, the VA reserves the right to enforce any of its contractual remedies. This includes termination of the contract or, solely at the VA s election, allowing the Contractor to replace, at no cost to the Government, any remanufactured or gray market item(s) delivered to a VA facility upon discovery of such items. Questions regarding this notice should be sent to Contracting Specialist, Barbara Robertson no later than February 24, 2026, 12:00 PM Eastern Standard Time (EST) at Barbara.Robertson@va.gov.

Who won similar work

84 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same NAICS 334510.

Single-winner award sizes (84): middle half $25K to $50K, median $25K; range $21K to $676K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INSPIRE MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC. · $INSP · $898.7M53$1.3MOct 15, 2026
NOVOCURE INC · $NVCR · $699.2M14$746KSep 29, 2026
O R ELDER INC1$676KApr 6, 2026
SPACELABS HEALTHCARE LLC1$425KAug 29, 2025
E3 DIAGNOSTICS, INC.1$271KAug 20, 2025
COOK MEDICAL LLC1$238KMay 7, 2026
NIHON KOHDEN AMERICA, LLC1$211KNov 26, 2025
GEO-MED, LLC1$128KFeb 3, 2026
FORTEC FIBERS INC1$81KSep 29, 2026
MAGSTIM INC1$70KSep 11, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $INSP reported $898.7M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 84 past awards, $25K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NVCR reported $699.2M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 84 past awards, $25K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $5K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.