Special NoticePosted May 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (May 25). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J066--NEW – Base Plus 4 Option Yrs – Leica Cerebro Services

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25726Q0566
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ognian D. Ivanov (ognian.ivanov@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25726Q0566 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 13, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC. · $183K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE Department of Veterans Affairs Network Contracting Office 17 (NCO 17) Notice Type: Special Notice / Pre-Solicitation Notice of Intent to Sole Source Issuing Office: Network Contracting Office 17 (NCO 17) Department of Veterans Affairs South Texas Veterans Health Care System (STVHCS) Subject: Leica Cerebro Instrumentation Full Service and Preventative Maintenance Agreement NAICS Code: 811210 Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance Size Standard: $34 Million Product Service Code (PSC): J066 Maintenance, Repair, and Rebuilding of Equipment: Instru… (show all)

ments and Laboratory Equipment Posted Date: May 13, 2026 Response Deadline: May 25, 2026,10:00 AM Central Time NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 17 (NCO 17), on behalf of the South Texas Veterans Health Care System (STVHCS), intends to award a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) sole source contract to: Leica Biosystems 21440 West Lake Cook Road, Suite 500 Deer Park, IL 60010 for a Full Service and Preventative Maintenance Agreement for the government-owned Leica Cerebro instrumentation, Equipment ID: 11654125, Serial #65-US-VASA (License Key Main Cerebro), located in the Histology Section, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Service, STVHCS, San Antonio, Texas. DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENT The STVHCS has a continued need for a service and preventative maintenance contract for the government-owned Leica Cerebro instrumentation located in the Histology Laboratory Section of the Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Service at STVHCS. The contractor service program shall include, at a minimum: Onsite repair and on-site application service upon request during normal working hours Certified Leica Field Service Engineer (FSE) services authorized third-party distributor letter on company letterhead required All replacement parts (Certified OEM) All labor, travel, and expenses for scheduled and unscheduled visits One (1) yearly scheduled preventative maintenance visit (parts included) All applicable instrument shipping charges 24/7 Toll-Free Hotline with same-day response Emergency repair within 24 hours from time of request If both instruments are inoperable, same-day repair response Repairs conducted during normal working hours, 8:00 AM 5:00 PM, Monday Friday Compliance with AABB and CAP accreditation policies and VHA Directive 1106 Period of Performance: Base Year + Four (4) Option Years Place of Performance: Histology Laboratory Section, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Service, South Texas Veterans Health Care System (STVHCS), San Antonio, Texas BASIS FOR SOLE SOURCE This acquisition is being conducted as a sole source action pursuant to the authority of FAR 13.106-1(b)(1)(i) only one responsible source is reasonably available to provide the required services. The basis for this determination is as follows: Leica Biosystems is the only authorized source of factory-trained service engineers for the Leica Cerebro instrumentation. Due to the proprietary nature of the equipment, only Certified Leica Field Service Engineers (FSEs) have authorized access to Leica Service Diagnostic & Calibration Software. Unauthorized methods to access this software expose the Government to unauthorized equipment access or malware attacks. If service is performed by any non-authorized provider, the instrument warranty may be voided. Only Leica Biosystems engineers are factory-certified and have access to the latest service and support information, OEM parts, and the specialized software required to properly maintain this instrumentation to FDA and CAP compliance standards. This requirement is for commercial items/services as defined in FAR 2.101 and will be acquired in accordance with FAR Subpart 12.6 and FAR Part 13. RESPONSE INSTRUCTIONS This notice is NOT a request for competitive proposals. However, any responsible source that believes it can fulfill this requirement in its entirety may submit a capabilities statement demonstrating its ability to meet all requirements described herein, including but not limited to: Documentation confirming the firm's authorization to service and repair Leica Cerebro instrumentation Evidence that the firm's field service engineers hold current Leica factory certifications Confirmation of authorized access to Leica proprietary diagnostic and calibration software A statement on company letterhead confirming the above authorizations Capability statements and responses must be received no later than May 23, 2026, at 4:00 PM Central Time. Responses received after this deadline will not be considered. The Government will not pay for any information submitted in response to this notice. Responses shall be submitted electronically to the Contracting Officer as identified below. SAM.gov registration is required; contractors must be registered and active in the System for Award Management (SAM.gov) at https://sam.gov prior to contract award. DISCLAIMER This synopsis is issued solely for informational and planning purposes. It does not constitute a solicitation and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government to issue a solicitation or ultimately award a contract. No reimbursement will be made for any costs associated with providing information in response to this notice. Issuing Office: Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 17 (NCO 17) Contracting Officer: Ognian D. Ivanov Email: ognian.ivanov@va.gov Solicitation Number: 36C25726Q0566

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $68K to $452K, median $125K; range $16K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RICHARD-ALLAN SCIENTIFIC LLC2$109KJul 24, 2026
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940891$1.8MMar 12, 2026
XENEX DISINFECTION SERVICES INC.1$871KJan 15, 2025
ILLUMINA, INC. · $ILMN · $4.5B1$497KJun 12, 2025
FULL SPECTRUM GROUP, LLC1$438KApr 1, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION1$218KAug 24, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$144KMar 24, 2026
BIOMERIEUX INC1$105KAug 12, 2026
RADIOMETER AMERICA, INC.1$72KJul 14, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC1$56KNov 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ILMN reported $4.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $125K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.