Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 18, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 29). See latest amendment for current deadline.

41--FAN,TUBEAXIAL

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
331318
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8E725T3947
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
41
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8E725T3947 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 18, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    ASHLAND ELECTRIC PRODUCTS INC · $45K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 4140010920807 FAN,TUBEAXIAL: Line 0001 Qty 15 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0266 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0206 DAYS ADO All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

1516 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 41.

Single-winner award sizes (1516): middle half $37K to $146K, median $64K; range $25K to $4.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ENGINEERED COIL COMPANY · $DRS · $3.8B234$26.2MOct 14, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B139$20.0MSep 15, 2026
AllClear Aerospace & Defense, Inc.104$8.7MOct 6, 2026
FM AF, LLC87$10.9MOct 16, 2026
COSPOLICH INC.76$5.9MOct 7, 2026
ASHLAND ELECTRIC PRODUCTS INC64$4.0MOct 5, 2026
JOHNSON CONTROLS NAVY SYSTEMS, LLC49$10.8MOct 14, 2026
HOWDEN NORTH AMERICA INC40$6.9MApr 17, 2025
WINDWARD ENTERPRISES, LLC34$3.5MOct 15, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.30$4.1MAug 31, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $DRS reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1516 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1516 past awards, $64K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.