Special NoticePosted Jul 16, 2026·Responses due Jul 21, 2026

4110--Equipment, MedChill Refrigerator - Pharmacy, Ann Arbor

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0748
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4110
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brooke Hansen (brooke.hansen@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0748 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 16, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    Omnicell, Inc. · $340K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Requirement The Department of Veterans Affairs, VA Healthcare System, VISN 10 Contracting Activity intends to negotiate a sole source contract under Simplified Acquisition Procedures and the authority of FAR Part RFO FAR 12.102(a), Only One Responsible Source for the following items listed below. The associated NAICS code for these products is 339112. The vendor, Omnicell, a large business is located at 509 E Middlefield Rd, Mountainview, CA 94043. Description of equipment requirements: The supplies required for this procurement include the following Omnicell Me… (show all)

dChill components and integrated refrigeration units: MED DRW 012 MedChill 3 Bin Drawer Kit MED DRW 013 MedChill 8 Bin Drawer Kit MED REF 005 Follett 20 cu. ft. Tall Medical Grade Refrigerator (Omnicell customized) MED REF 006 Follett 5 cu. ft. Undercounter Medical Grade Refrigerator (Omnicell customized) These components are required to support secure, temperature controlled medication storage within Omnicell s MedChill automated dispensing ecosystem. The refrigerators are manufactured by Follett Healthcare and then customized by Omnicell at their Cranberry Township, PA facility to ensure full compatibility with MedChill drawers, FlexLock access control, and TempCheck temperature monitoring. The intended use is to expand and maintain medication security, regulatory compliance, and workflow efficiency in clinical areas where Omnicell MedChill systems are deployed. These items will directly support safe storage of temperature sensitive medications and integration with the facility s existing Omnicell dispensing infrastructure. The required items possess unique proprietary characteristics that restrict their availability to Omnicell as the sole source. The MedChill drawer kits (3 bin and 8 bin) are exclusively manufactured and supplied by Omnicell, with no authorized distributors or alternate producers. A firm fixed price contract with no options is anticipated and shall be awarded. It is the Government's belief that only the proposed candidate possesses the required capabilities to successfully meet this requirement. It is the Government's intention to solicit and negotiate with only this source. This is not a Request for Proposal; this is a Notice of Intent to Sole Source requirement. No responses will be accepted after NOON, Tuesday, July 21, 2026, ET.

Who won similar work

114 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (114): middle half $34K to $58K, median $34K; range $15K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Edwards Lifesciences LLC · $EW · $6.5B51$1.7MOct 7, 2026
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC9$559KMay 21, 2026
LOVELL GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC.7$202KJun 23, 2026
SCRIPTPRO USA INC5$1.1MSep 18, 2026
TERUMO MEDICAL CORP4$121KJul 2, 2026
Omnicell, Inc. · $OMCL · $1.2B3$1.9MMay 11, 2026
RADFORMATION, INC3$299KAug 28, 2026
RED ONE MEDICAL DEVICES LLC3$173KJul 14, 2026
GEO-MED, LLC3$100KJul 7, 2026
Trillamed LLC2$1.1MJul 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $EW reported $6.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 114 past awards, $34K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $OMCL reported $1.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 114 past awards, $34K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (4 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $8K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.