SolicitationPosted Sep 11, 2026·Responses due Aug 19, 2026

66--PURCHASE OF 1.5 L CORE SWIMMING SYSTEM

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0226Q0102
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0226Q0102 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 16, 2026 to Sep 11, 2026, middle of the range Aug 23, 2026.
Measured from 65 past solicitations at Us Geological Survey with NAICS 334516 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 31, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 19, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER), same product/service code (PSC) 6640 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $20K to $79K, median $37K; range $11K to $897K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC4$196KSep 21, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED3$78KJul 7, 2026
Aantilia LLC2$41KJun 3, 2025
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $42.9B1$897KSep 23, 2025
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$335KAug 29, 2025
PERKINELMER U.S. LLC1$284KJul 1, 2026
ILLUMINA, INC. · $ILMN · $4.5B1$164KJun 25, 2026
QUALITEST USA LC 8201 PETERS RD Plantation FL 33324 USA1$84KApr 25, 2025
TECHCOMP USA INC1$74KSep 23, 2025
YAM TECH LLC1$59KAug 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $37K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ILMN reported $4.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $37K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 11 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.