Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 7, 2025·Responses due Apr 18, 2025

U--Training and Technical Assistance (TTA) Network

Interior (all) · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140D0425R0019
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
U099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jones, Gabriella (gabriella_jones@ibc.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140D0425R0019 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 7, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 10, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 27, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 7, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Apr 14, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 15, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    ICF INCORPORATED · $4.6M
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    STG INTERNATIONAL, INC. · $5.9M
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    ICF INCORPORATED · $2.2M
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    ICF INCORPORATED · $2.5M
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    STG INTERNATIONAL, INC. · $4.6M
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    ICF INCORPORATED · $5.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

** AMENDMENT 4 ** Amendment 4 is posted to notify industry of pending changes to the RFP to align with the recent restructuring and reorganization of the Office of Head Start. The response deadline is being changed from April 11 to April 18 in order to allow the Government sufficient time to amend the RFP. The amended RFP will be posted in the near future and a subsequent extension to the response deadline may be issued. Depending on the nature of the edits, the Government may reopen the question submission period. There are no attachments associated with this amendment. The Contracting Office… (show all)

rs kindly request industry hold off on submitting questions via email regarding the restructuring until the amended RFP documents are posted. ** AMENDMENT 3 ** Amendment 3 posts an updated RFP and Q&A. The response deadline remains April 11, 2025 at 11:30 AM ET. All changes to the RFP are highlighted in green. System updates may lag policy updates. The System for Award Management (SAM) may continue to require entities to complete representations based on provisions that are not included in agency solicitations, including 52.223-22, Public Disclosure of Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Reduction Goals�Representation, and paragraph (t) of 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications�Commercial Products and Commercial Services. Agencies will not consider or use these representations. Entities are not required to, nor are they able to, update their entity registration to remove these representations in SAM. ** AMENDMENT 2 ** Amendment 2 posts an updated RFP and Q&A. The response deadline is extended to April 11, 2025 at 11:30 AM ET. ** AMENDMENT 1 ** Amendment 1 posts an updated RFP. All changes are contained within Section C of the RFP. See RFP for details. Questions and response deadlines are unchanged. ** ORIGINAL POSTING ** This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. The U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI), Interior Business Center (IBC), Acquisition Services Directorate (AQD) - Herndon on behalf of the Office of Head Start (OHS) under the Administration for Children and Families (ACF) within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) is issuing a Request for Proposal (RFP) to provide a Head Start Training and Technical Assistance Office in each of the twelve (12) ACF Regions. The solicitation is a Commercial Services Acquisition conducted under Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 12-Acquisition of Commercial Items, in conjunction with FAR Part 15 procedures and the streamlined procedures under FAR 12.6, under which the competitive range, if determined required, will be limited for efficiency. The NAICS code for this requirement is 541611 with a size standard of $15M. The Product Service Code (PSC) determined appropriate for this acquisition is U099 - Education/Training - Other. This acquisition is being competed as full and open competition on an unrestricted basis. All interested parties may submit a proposal. Offerors other than small business are required to submit a Subcontracting Plan in accordance with FAR 19.704-Subcontracting Plan Requirements. This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2025-03. The competitive RFP, RFP amendments, and all questions and answers related to this procurement are made available via the Internet at https://fbohome.sam.gov/ under RFP number 140D0425R0019. Potential offerors are responsible for accessing the web site. Responses to the Request for Proposal are due 04/08/2025 at 11:30 AM ET. Award of this requirement is anticipated in July 2025. Interested parties must respond to the RFP in order to be considered for award of any resultant contract(s). There is no written solicitation document available, telephone requests will not be honored, and no bidders� list will be maintained. Questions from offerors in response to the RFP shall be due on 03/14/2025 at 11:30 AM ET. This acquisition is on a quick timeline and offerors must adhere to all deadlines. The Government anticipates that twelve (12) Commercial, Time and Materials (T&M) type contracts will be awarded for an eleven (11) month base period and four (4), twelve (12) month option periods for a total of fifty-nine (59) months.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)), same NAICS 541611.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $408K to $4.6M, median $973K; range $67K to $26.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MATHEMATICA INC.2$11.2MApr 2, 2026
R & K Solutions, Inc.2$2.1MDec 10, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $42.3B1$26.1MSep 19, 2025
CHILD TRENDS, INCORPORATED1$8.3MApr 20, 2026
Abt Global LLC1$5.7MSep 17, 2025
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP1$3.2MSep 24, 2026
EQUIFAX WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS LLC · $EFX · $5.3B1$973KApr 14, 2025
KEARNEY & COMPANY1$857KSep 22, 2026
PRESERVE/SCAPES CONSULTING LLC1$556KSep 22, 2026
WBK ENGINEERING LLC1$465KMar 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $973K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $EFX reported $5.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $973K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $336K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.