SolicitationPosted Oct 16, 2024·Responses due Oct 22, 2024

J041--Ice Machine Cleaning Service - Solicitation

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26325Q0044
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J041
Place
Not stated
Contact
Alisha L Milander (Alisha.Milander@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26325Q0044 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 8, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 8, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 16, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Nov 8, 2024
    Award Notice
    BIOMEDX INC. · $250K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

***NOTE TO VENDORS: All responses to vendor questions are noted in BOLD RED.*** Would you be able to provide what the model numbers are for each make? Model Manufacturer Description 01116532 Follett LLC 15CI100A Follett LLC 7 SERIES Follett LLC D4A Follett LLC NMN Follett LLC 270BAH Hoshizaki America Inc 270BAH0S Hoshizaki America Inc KM-320MAH Hoshizaki America Inc KMD-850MAH Hoshizaki America Inc KMD-860MAJ Hoshizaki America Inc QM45A Manitowoc Ice Inc 5N40 Scotsman Ice Systems C0530MA-1E Scotsman Ice Systems F0522A-1A Scotsman Ice Systems F0522A-1E Scotsman Ice Systems FS0522A-1 Scotsman Ic… (show all)

e Systems FS0522A-1B Scotsman Ice Systems HID312A Scotsman Ice Systems HID540A-1A Scotsman Ice Systems MDT5N25A1J Scotsman Ice Systems MDT5N40A Scotsman Ice Systems MDT5N40A-1H Scotsman Ice Systems MDT5N40A-1J Scotsman Ice Systems YDE650AS-1A Scotsman Ice Systems We are interested in this solicitation and would like to schedule a site visit. When can this be accomplished? Per Solicitation # 36C26325Q0044, Section ADDENDUM to FAR 52.212-1 INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS COMMERCIAL ITEMS, the following information was provided within the solicitation document regarding the scheduled site visit for this procurement: Site Visit:� One on-site visit to conduct a pre-quote assessment is authorized to evaluate the work to be performed and provide the most accurate price quote.� � In order to facilitate on-site visit preparations, the Offeror shall contact Carl Berning at (612) 629-7888 or Carl.Berning@va.gov with the number of persons who will attend the pre-quote assessment.� Offerors are cautioned that, notwithstanding any remarks or clarifications given at the on-site visit, all terms and conditions of the solicitation remain unchanged unless they are changed by amendment to the solicitation.� If the answers to on-site visit questions or any solicitation amendment create ambiguities, it is the responsibility of the Offeror to seek clarification prior to submitting an offer.� The pre-quote assessment will be held:� Date:� October 15, 2024� Time:� 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM Central Time� Location:� Minneapolis VA Medical Center, One Veterans Drive, Out-Patient Entrance, Minneapolis, MN� 55417� Offerors must contact Carl Berning at (612) 629-7888 or Carl.Berning@va.gov to inform him of the number of attendees and be present at the Minneapolis VA Medical Center Out-Patience Entrance by 8:00 AM to be eligible to attend the pre-quote assessment. ***Due to the timing of the requirement, for all questions asking about a site visit after the designated time and place for a site visit, no other site visits will be scheduled for this solicitation period.***

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same product/service code (PSC) J041 and NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $27K to $69K, median $37K; range $6K to $157K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DAKOTA REFRIGERATION, INC1$157KAug 12, 2025
BOILER EFFICIENCY INSTITUTE, LLC1$40KJul 14, 2025
CONTROL SERVICES INC1$33KJan 24, 2025
Johnson Controls, Inc. · $JCI · $24.4B1$6KJun 13, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $JCI reported $24.4B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $37K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $6K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.