Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 3, 2024·Responses due Aug 19, 2024

59--COMPUTER DIGITAL

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324QF430
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5999
Place
Not stated
Contact
DANIELLE M. CUTRERA, N732.73, PHONE (215)697-6566, EMAIL DANIELLE.CUTRERA@NAVY.MIL (DANIELLE.CUTRERA@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324QF430 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 3, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Oct 31, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 23, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 31, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 31, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 13, 2024 to Apr 14, 2025, middle of the range Dec 3, 2024.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 3, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-5999-016689353-CB, REF NR 304A980-1, QTY 5 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a competitive purchase of the following H60 part: QTY: 5 P/N 5550005-001 There are no drawings/data available. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved source for this m aterial is listed… (show all)

above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Go vernemnt is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Infomration received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Interested organizations may submit their capabilitiies and qualifications to perfomr the effort by email at danielle.m.cutrera.civ@us.navy.mil

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 5999.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $476K to $1.6M, median $674K; range $294K to $4.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B3$1.6MMar 16, 2026
TELEPHONICS CORP1$4.4MNov 26, 2024
MERCURY MISSION SYSTEMS LLC1$3.3MMay 6, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$1.6MSep 9, 2025
AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC · $AIR · $3.5B1$1.5MDec 30, 2025
SCI TECHNOLOGY, INC · $SANM · $12.8B1$613KMar 19, 2025
INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS & SUPPORT INC · $ISSC · $93.2M1$545KApr 30, 2025
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B1$294KJul 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $674K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $674K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $AIR reported $3.5B revenue (12 months to Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $674K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $SANM reported $12.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $674K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ISSC reported $93.2M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $674K, is 0.7% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $674K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • May 6, 2026MERCURY MISSION SYSTEMS LLC$3.3M59--DATA TRANSFER UNIT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 16, 2026GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$438K59--MATCHED SET,ELECTRO, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 30, 2025AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC$1.5M59--HARNESS,ELECTRICALMateriality: 0.04% of $AIR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 9, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.6M59--DISPLAY UNIT,FLIGHTMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 14, 2025GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$734K59--MATCHED SET,ELECTROMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 1, 2025ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC.$294K59--KEYBOARD,DATA ENTRY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 25, 2025GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$453K59--MATCHED SET,ELECTRO, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 30, 2025INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS & SUPPORT INC$545K59--ENGINE INST DIS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.58% of $ISSC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 19, 2025SCI TECHNOLOGY, INC$613K59--DATA CONCENTRATOR UMateriality: <0.01% of $SANM revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 26, 2024TELEPHONICS CORP$4.4M59--AUDIO COMPUTERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $878K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.