Special NoticePosted Jul 28, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 4). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J066--Services - PM&R - Small Animal MRI System - LA | EDA: 8/31/26

Veterans Affairs · RPO EAST (36C24E)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24E26Q0069
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ms. Millicent Covert (millicent.covert@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24E26Q0069 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 18, 2026 to Oct 1, 2026; middle Sep 8, 2026.
Measured from 371 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Pre-Solicitation Notice for the notice of intent to award a sole source contract. This is not a solicitation. The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to negotiate a sole source contract for one year base period to include four option years with MR Solutions, Inc., located at 6 Jay Lane, Acton, Massachusetts, 01720, to obtain preventative maintenance services for the VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System Veterinary Medical Unit for its Flexiscan Preclinical MRI System 3.0T/17cm (Flexiscan MRS-3017FL), awarded under Contract 36C24E20P0123. Due to proprietary reasons, MR Solutions, Inc. is … (show all)

the only vendor capable of providing services for this equipment. Since the intent is to procure this on a sole source basis, no solicitation will be posted to System for Award Management (SAM). The applicable NAICS code is 811210 Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance, with a $34.0 MIL size standard. The PSC is J066. The authority for this action is FAR 6.302.1-1 Only One Responsible source, and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. Interested persons may contact the Contracting Officer via email at millicent.covert@va.gov regarding this procurement. The determination to conduct a competitive procurement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

54 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) J066.

Single-winner award sizes (54): middle half $29K to $350K, median $125K; range $10K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RICHARD-ALLAN SCIENTIFIC LLC4$211KJul 24, 2026
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940893$2.0MOct 1, 2026
PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC3$1.4MOct 13, 2026
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION3$467KAug 24, 2026
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY · $BDX · $22.5B3$257KDec 23, 2025
STERIS INSTRUMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC2$1.1MOct 17, 2025
MARTIN AIJS LLC2$803KApr 7, 2026
AGILITI HEALTH INC2$639KAug 31, 2026
LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC.2$564KJul 15, 2026
ILLUMINA, INC.2$542KJun 12, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 54 past awards, $125K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.