Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Feb 6, 2026·Responses due Feb 13, 2026

6505--VA Phoenix and Tucson Radiopharmaceuticals IDIQ

Veterans Affairs · 262-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 22 (36C262)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26226Q0334
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6505
Place
Not stated
Contact
Hestia Sim (Hestia.Sim@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26226Q0334 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 30, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 6, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Feb 10, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 17, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Feb 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    RLS (USA) INC. · $7.0M
    Open
  • Mar 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    RLS (USA) INC. · $752K
    Open
  • Mar 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    RLS (USA) INC. · $1.6M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment 0001 to Solicitation/RFQ 36C26226Q0334 is issued to: Remove VAAR clause 852.212-71, Gray Market and Counterfeit Items, as the requested radiopharmaceuticals are not considered medical supplies or medical equipment. Delete line item 51, Ra-224 Disochloride UD uCi (Xofigo), from the B.2 Price Cost Schedule. Update the quantities of requested radiopharmaceuticals. Contractors must use the attached B.2 Price Cost Schedule � UPDATED version to provide pricing, total estimated annual cost, and total estimated contract value for base plus option years. Contractors remain responsible for acc… (show all)

uracy of all calculations and ensuring the Excel format is correct. Clarify the minimum and maximum order threshold per delivery order. The solicitation establishes a multi-station Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract. Under this structure, each station will issue a delivery order with a one-year performance period. This means that each station will have a purchase order (PO) covering the annual requirement for radiopharmaceuticals. The annual cost will be estimated because the contract vehicle structure is IDIQ; actual quantities will be ordered as needed. The minimum guaranteed purchase amount is specified in the table included in the solicitation. This guarantee applies at the delivery order (PO) level, not per line item. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged and in full force and effect.

Who won similar work

25 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (262-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 22 (36C262)), same product/service code (PSC) 6505 and NAICS 325412.

Single-winner award sizes (25): middle half $496K to $3.5M, median $1.8M; range $53K to $37.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EXELAN PHARMACEUTICALS INC9$42.2MJan 28, 2026
CARDINAL HEALTH 414, LLC · $CAH · $226.8B4$929KOct 1, 2026
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation2$8.9MJan 8, 2026
ADVANCED ACCELERATOR APPLICATIONS USA INC2$6.4MDec 16, 2024
BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP · $BSX · $14.2B2$1.4MDec 23, 2025
PROGENICS PHARMACEUTICALS INC2$1.2MAug 21, 2025
SIRTEX MEDICAL INC1$37.3MNov 12, 2025
TELIX PHARMACEUTICALS US INC1$496KApr 22, 2026
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company1$364KJun 30, 2026
RLS (USA) INC.1$320KDec 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CAH reported $226.8B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $1.8M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BSX reported $14.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $1.8M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $63K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 3 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 5 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.