Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 18, 2026·Original deadline passed (Oct 2). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Alaska Construction Multiple Award Task Order Contract (MATOC)

Army · 0413 AQ HQ RCO-HI

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912CN27RA002
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2AA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kari Akamine (KARI.K.AKAMINE.CIV@ARMY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912CN27RA002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 18, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 28, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 26, 2026 to Jan 17, 2027, middle of the range Nov 20, 2026.
Measured from 150 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Regional Contracting Office Alaska (RCO-AK) is issuing this COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION to acquire real property repair, provide maintenance and minor construction for Army installations under the jurisdiction of the Directorate of Public Works Alaska (DPW-AK), in the State of Alaska. The proposed North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to this procurement is 236220, Commercial and Institutional Building Construction and Management, with a corresponding Size Standard of $45,000,000.00. The Government will use this information to determine the best acquisition… (show all)

strategy for this procurement. The Government is interested in NAICS code 236220.THIS REQUIREMENT IS SET-ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESSES and is intended to be a Firm-Fixed Price (FFP), Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) 5-year contract (one-year base ordering period and four (4) one-year optional ordering periods). The Government intends to award a Multiple Award contract. The work will consist of multiple disciplines in construction such as maintenance, repair and alteration of real property, as well as minor new construction of facilities supported primarily by the Army installations under the jurisdiction of DPW Alaska, in the State of Alaska. During the life of the contract, projects will be solicited as separate task orders and will be competed amongst those successful contractor(s) who receive a basic contract under the MATOC solicitation. The contractor shall furnish all equipment, tools, supervision, labor, material, quality control, and other items necessary to safely manage, and accomplish a broad range of repair, modification, and construction tasks on various real property facilities. Tasks include selection, fabrication, installation, modification, and testing on various facilities and interfacing equipment. In accordance with FAR 52.225-11, one or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to the World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements. Please note it is required that interested contractors are registered in System for Award Management (SAM) to be eligible for award. Please see www.SAM.gov for additional information. All correspondence and responses shall be via e-mail to christopher.e.taylor30.civ@army.mil and kari.k.akamine.civ@army.mil. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted or acknowledged, and no feedback or evaluations will be provided to companies regarding submissions. Offerors are responsible for downloading all documents including amendments from Contracting Opportunities at www.sam.gov without further notification from the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

69 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army), same product/service code (PSC) Z2AA.

Single-winner award sizes (69): middle half $64K to $370K, median $187K; range $21K to $375.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ALL AMERICAN AA LLC6$982KSep 10, 2025
C. ORTIZ, CORP4$675KSep 16, 2025
Federal Roofing and Construction Company3$2.8MSep 12, 2025
GLOBE BUILDERS, INC.3$417KSep 12, 2025
LG CONSTRUCTION INC2$4.6MJan 14, 2025
BARTELS-MISSEY SIDING & INSULATION CO Arnold MO 63010 USA2$445KSep 22, 2026
RB CONSTRUCTION COMPANY2$154KJan 30, 2026
excellent painters group LLC2$59KOct 14, 2026
PAE APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$375.0MJan 13, 2026
HAMASAKI CONSTRUCTION LLC1$38.6MFeb 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.