Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Mar 31, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 20). See latest amendment for current deadline.

PROCUREMENT OF MINIMUM 30 FOOT VESSEL, W/TWIN 300

National Park Service · SER SOUTH MABO (54000)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P5426Q0009
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1940
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eusebio, Yujeiry (yujeiry_eusebio@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P5426Q0009 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 31, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Apr 15, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 27, 2026
    Award Notice
    CONTENDER BOATS INC · $232K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

PROCUREMENT OF MINIMUM 30 FOOT VESSEL, W/TWIN 300 HP V8 VERADO, AND TRAILER FOR BISCAYNE NATIONAL PARK

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (SER SOUTH MABO (54000)), same product/service code (PSC) 1940 and NAICS 336612.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $263K to $328K, median $327K; range $200K to $329K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CHAVES BROTHERS MANAGEMENT, LLC1$329KAug 24, 2026
CONTENDER BOATS INC1$327KJul 16, 2025
BRUNSWICK COMMERCIAL & GOVERNMENT PRODUCTS, INC. · $BC · $5.6B1$200KAug 8, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BC reported $5.6B revenue (12 months to Jul 4, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $327K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.