Sources SoughtPosted Oct 9, 2024·Responses due Oct 17, 2024

61--Portable Substation

Bureau of Reclamation · GRAND COULEE POWER OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R1725Q0006
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6150
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mest, Terry (tmest@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R1725Q0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 9, 2024 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 24, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 27, 2026
    Award Notice
    BLACKSTAR DIVERSIFIED ENTERPRISES LIMITED · $359K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This Sources Sought notice is for informational and planning purposes only. It does not constitute a solicitation and is not to be considered as a commitment by the Government. All firms responding to this Sources Sought notice are advised that their response to this notice is not a request that will be considered for contract award. The information from this market research is for planning purposes only and will assist the Government in planning its acquisition strategy. This is strictly market research. The Government will entertain question concerning this market research. The intent of thi… (show all)

s notice is to determine the availability of business to furnish one (1) skid mounted, outdoor, portable unit substation complete from the incoming line terminals to the outgoing circuit breaker load terminals for the Grand Coulee Dam in Washington State. A few of the specifications are listed below. If your company is interested, the draft specifications can be provided. General Specifications: Substation Transformer: 3000 kVA, 3 Phase Low Voltage Secondary Switchboard: Voltage rating shall be 480/277V, Grounded Wye, 4000 A. The entire assembly shall be suitable for operation on a 480 V, 3 phase, 60 Hz, wye connected, grounded system. Molded Case Feeder Section Circuit Breakers: Provide a total of ten (10) 400A, 480 V, 3-pole rated molded case feeder circuit breakers. Breakers shall have a minimum interrupting rating of 65,000 A rms symm at 480 V. Mounting Skid: Provide a structural steel skid for mounting the Unit Substation equipment. The skid shall be designed for easily relocating the Unit Substation using an overhead crane. Potential offers having technical capabilities necessary to meet the needs of the described requirement are invited to provide a capabilities statement via email. If your company is interested the specifications can be emailed to your company. The capability statement must include the following: 1) Company name and point of contact information. 2) UEI Number 3) Business size whether large or small. If small please provide size/certification (such as 8(A), HUBZONE, SDVOSB, etc.) Responses are due no later than 17:00 PM, PT, Wednesday, October 16, 2024, and shall be electronically submitted to Terry Mest at tmest@usbr.gov. All responses will be used to determine the appropriate acquisition strategy for a potential future acquisition. Response is strictly voluntary; no reimbursement will be made for any cost associated with providing information in response to this sources sought or any follow-up information requests.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same NAICS 335311.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $24K to $279K, median $96K; range $13K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SAVE AGAIN.COM 28027 LINDA LN Santa Clarita CA 91350 USA1$1.3MJun 11, 2026
Power Asset Recovery Corporation1$284KMar 28, 2025
YELLOWSTONE ELECTRIC CO 1919 4TH AVE N Billings MT 59101 USA1$277KAug 23, 2026
WINN-MARION BARBER LLC1$140KAug 21, 2025
APONTE POWER SERVICES LLC1$53KSep 16, 2026
VETERAN LEGACY LLC1$25KDec 3, 2025
3T BUSINESS GROUP LLC1$22KJun 17, 2026
COIL WINDING SPECIALIST, INC.1$13KJul 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.