Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 15, 2026·Responses due Sep 28, 2026

05F | C/KC 135 | TRANSDUCER, FUEL CONTROL

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
1000242419
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1620
Place
Richmond, VA, USA
Contact
Ryan Loeffelholz (ryan.loeffelholz@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 1000242419 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 15, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 2, 2026 to Apr 2, 2027, middle of the range Jan 15, 2027.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

05F | C/KC 135 | TRANSDUCER, FUEL CONTROL NSN: 1620-010609033, IQC PR: 1000242419, ITEM: HORIZONTAL SHAFT, AS THIS PART IS MANUFACTURED BY THE FOLLOWING SOURCE: CEF INDUSTRIES, LLC 00268 P/N 8373M2 THE SOLICITATION WILL BE ISSUED AS UNRESTRICTED. THIS PROCUREMENT IS FOR AN INDEFINITE QUANTITY CONTRACT (IQC) FOR A BASE PERIOD OF 2 YEARS WITH ZERO (0) OPTIONS. THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL QUANTITY IS 40 EACH. THE DELIVERY OF THE PRODUCTION UNITS WILL BE 365 DAYS. FOB IS AT ORIGIN. INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE AT ORIGIN. THIS ITEM CITED REQUIRES DATA WHICH IS RESTRICTED TO CONTRACTORS CERTIFIED BY DOD TO AC… (show all)

CESS UNCLASSIFIED DATA PER DOD 5220.22M. CERTIFICATION IS OBTAINED BY SUBMITTING DD FORM 2345, MILITARY CRITICAL TECHNICAL DATA AGREEMENT, TO THE DEFENSE LOGISTICS INFORMATION SERVICES. A COPY OF THE SOLICITATION WILL BE AVAILABLE VIA THE DLA INTERNET BID BOARD SYSTEM (DIBBS) AT HTTPS://WWW.DIBBS.BSM.DLA.MIL/RFP ON THE ISSUE DATE CITED IN THE SOLICITATION. FROM THE DIBBS HOMEPAGE, SELECT �REQUESTS FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) / INVITATION FOR BID (IFB)� FROM THE MENU UNDER THE TAB �SOLICITATIONS.� THEN SEARCH FOR AND CHOOSE THE RFP YOU WISH TO DOWNLOAD. SOLICITATIONS ARE IN PORTABLE DOCUMENT FORMAT (PDF). TO DOWNLOAD AND VIEW THESE DOCUMENTS YOU WILL NEED THE LATEST VERSION OF ADOBE ACROBAT READER. THIS SOFTWARE IS AVAILABLE FREE AT HTTP://WWW.ADOBE.COM. A PAPER COPY OF THE SOLICITATION WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE TO REQUESTORS. THE SOLICITATION WILL BE ISSUED ON OR ABOUT SEPTEMBER 28, 2026.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 1620.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $1.0M to $3.8M, median $1.7M; range $548K to $8.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $ETN · $23.2B3$2.4MJul 20, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.2$12.7MJun 4, 2026
SARGENT AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, LLC2$3.8MSep 24, 2025
S & L AEROSPACE METALS LLC1$6.5MAug 31, 2026
THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED1$1.7MSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $1.7M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.