Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 24, 2025·Responses due Feb 28, 2025

B--METAL ANALYSIS FOR USGS CATFISH LAB

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0125Q0055
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
B510
Place
Not stated
Contact
Weaver, Kevin (kweaver@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0125Q0055 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 24, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 24, 2025 to Jun 8, 2025, middle of the range Apr 4, 2025.
Measured from 12 past early notices at Us Geological Survey with NAICS 541380 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 24, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey intends to award a non-competitive purchase order to Brooks Applied Labs, LLC located in Seattle, Washington for the metal analysis of approximately 50 fish tissue samples in support of the USGS Eastern Ecological Science Center (EESC) in West Virginia. There are no option years. Brooks Applied Labs, LLC is the only known source to provide metal analysis with the necessary detection limits of As (0.002 mg/kg), Cd (0.002 mg/kg), Pb (0.002 mg/kg), and Hg (0.003 mg/kg) and also maintains the integrity of data analyses, data continuity achieved through using a single lab… (show all)

oratory. This capacity is essential in EESCs study to accurately measure very low concentrations of these analytes. In accordance with FAR 5.207, all responsible sources may submit a bid, proposal or quotation which shall be considered by the agency; however, THIS NOTICE IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. The Government intends to award this requirement noncompetitively in accordance with FAR 13.106-1(b)(1). Email responses to kweaver@usgs.gov. The NAICS code is 541380.The size standard is $19.0 million.

Who won similar work

38 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) B510.

Single-winner award sizes (38): middle half $34K to $347K, median $219K; range $7K to $18.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HISTORICAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, INC.5$20.0MSep 15, 2026
MBK ENGINEERS 455 UNIVERSITY AVE STE 100 SACRAMENTO CA 95825 USA2$4.2MJun 11, 2026
MARSTEL-DAY, LLC2$477KJun 5, 2026
ERO Resources Corporation2$431KSep 10, 2026
ALASKA BIOMAP, INC2$133KSep 14, 2026
CHEMTRACK ALASKA, INC.2$39KSep 25, 2026
IRONWOOD CONSULTING INC.1$5.9MMar 27, 2025
ERG-TERRACON JV, L.L.C.1$1.8MSep 24, 2026
ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT & PLANNING SOLUTIONS LLC1$980KSep 16, 2026
Atdepth MRV Inc.1$359KAug 11, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.