SolicitationPosted Aug 7, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Q301--36C249-27-AP-0005 - Sterile Compounding Certification - (TVHS Pharmacy)

Veterans Affairs · 249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24925Q0381
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Christina Lawrence (christina.lawrence2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24925Q0381 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 24, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 24, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    WINERGY LLC · $579K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Questions/Clarifications and answers for RFQ notice #36C24925Q0381 for� TVHS VAMC� Sterile Compounding Bi-annual Certification, Monthly Viable Testing, and Personnel Gloved Fingertip and Media Fill Testing What it the total quantity for CLIN 1001? (originally CLIN 1002). The answer states that it is for 10 months of the year - but the quantity changed to 12 and the other line items are: For CLIN 1002 Viable Surface Sample Murf: 17(12 months)= 204 total CLIN 1003 Viable Air Samples Nash: 13(12 months) = 156 total, etc? The surface and air samples were originally listed for 10 months (not with c… (show all)

ertification) and another line item for 2 months (with certification).� I have now just combined into one line item for the full 12 months.� The numbers above are correct for the vendor s question--- total of 204 for CLIN 1002 etc.

Who won similar work

122 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) Q301.

Single-winner award sizes (122): middle half $275K to $2.9M, median $697K; range $19K to $46.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $DGX · $11.6B20$202.4MAug 6, 2026
LABORATORY CORPORATION15$69.7MOct 1, 2026
I-2-I Solutions, Inc.4$2.4MOct 2, 2026
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY Portland OR 97239 USA3$18.7MJun 17, 2026
CYTOPATH BIOPSY LAB INC3$1.5MSep 22, 2026
VERACYTE LABS SD CORPORATION · $VCYT · $561.9M3$859KJun 2, 2026
WINERGY LLC3$545KJun 17, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Seattle WA 98195 USA2$9.7MDec 2, 2025
BECKMAN COULTER, INC2$5.0MNov 28, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION2$2.6MNov 13, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $DGX reported $11.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 122 past awards, $697K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $VCYT reported $561.9M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 122 past awards, $697K, is 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $22K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.