Sources SoughtPosted Oct 13, 2026·Responses due Nov 5, 2026

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI) - No.10826-RD [Mid?energy electron beam (eBeam) systems - Application to Receive eBeam Irradiator Donation for Device Sterilization]

Energy · PNNL CONTRACTS - DOE CONTRACTOR

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
561910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
10826-RD
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
Richland, WA, USA
Contact
Randy Dykes (randy.dykes@pnnl.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 10826-RD in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 13, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 3, 2026 to Jan 3, 2027, middle of the range Nov 13, 2026.
Measured from 192 past early notices at Energy, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 13, 2026).
Responses are due Nov 5, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This RFI is designed to collect information from interested companies for consideration by PNNL for a potential donation of a Mid-energy eBeam device to a medical industry company partner. All responses should be accurate, complete, and submitted by the deadline specified in the solicitation.

Who won similar work

834 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (819): middle half $28K to $497K, median $85K; range $267 to $3.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DH TECHNOLOGIES, INC.16$2.8MSep 29, 2026
VALI COOPER INTERNATIONAL LLC14$37.2MAug 5, 2026
ENERGY BY NATIVE AMERICAN DESIGN CORP11$2.8MJun 2, 2026
RLH INC.11$514KSep 2, 2026
COUNTERTRADE PRODUCTS, INC.11$300KSep 24, 2026
THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY, LLC9$3.4MAug 13, 2026
VECTOR RESOURCE INC8$85.9MAug 3, 2026
HUGHES BROTHERS INC8$10.3MAug 20, 2026
Aantilia LLC8$504KSep 24, 2026
SOFTWARE INFORMATION RESOURCE CORP.8$82KJul 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.