Special NoticePosted Jul 20, 2026·Responses due Aug 4, 2026

D--Notice of Intent to Sole Source for ArrowHead Modeling Platform

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541690
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243326QFE000549
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Manantan Jr., Arturo B. (arturo.manantan@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243326QFE000549 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 20, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    ARROWHEAD ECONOMICS LLC · $175K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source for ArrowHead Modeling Platform In accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, the Department of Energy (DOE), National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) intends to award a purchase order on a sole source basis to ArrowHead Economics LLC to purchase ArrowHead Modeling Platform. NETL requires the ArrowHead Modeling Platform from ArrowHead Economics LLC to conduct analyses in support of USG, DOE, and HGEO strategic objectives advancing US hydrocarbon dominance and infrastructure reliabilit… (show all)

y. This is considered a sole source to ArrowHead Economics LLC because to the best of the NETL�s knowledge, based on market research conducted, ArrowHead Economics LLC is the only source for ArrowHead Modeling Platform. No known potential alternate sources exist which could satisfy NETL's requirement. This notice of intent is not a request for quote/proposal. Any interested party that believes it can meet the NETL requirement described herein may identify themselves and must provide evidence of their capability to fulfill the requirement being requested by 5:00 PM EDT on August 4, 2026. Responses must be submitted in writing to the Contract Specialist, Arturo Manantan, via email at arturo.manantan@netl.doe.gov no later than the time and date noted above. Telephone responses and requests will not be received. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $46K to $250K, median $186K; range $25K to $785K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ASPEN TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $EMR · $18.6B2$828KSep 30, 2026
OLI SYSTEMS INC2$486KMay 20, 2026
GUROBI OPTIMIZATION, LLC2$96KApr 30, 2026
ResFrac Corporation2$50KDec 29, 2025
HITACHI ENERGY USA INC.1$551KSep 23, 2025
METGREEN SOLUTIONS INC1$292KAug 28, 2026
LEIDIT, LLC1$252KSep 21, 2026
ENVERUS, INC.1$212KSep 29, 2025
Sightline Analytics, Inc.1$160KJul 24, 2026
BENTLEY SYSTEMS, INCORPORATED1$45KJul 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $EMR reported $18.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $186K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 4 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.