Special NoticePosted Jul 28, 2026·Responses due Aug 3, 2026

6515--Pre solicitation notice with intent to sole source for AtCor SphygmoCor XCEL System

Veterans Affairs · RPO EAST (36C24E)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24E26Q0080
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Robert Dobson (Robert.Dobson1@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24E26Q0080 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 12, 2026 to Sep 21, 2026, middle of the range Aug 26, 2026.
Measured from 273 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 339112 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Birmingham Medical Center through the VHA Regional Procurement Office East intends to negotiate on a sole source basis, pursuant to Revolutionary FAR Overhaul 6.103-1, with ATCOR Corp .The requirement is the purchase of one (1) AtCor SphygmoCor XCEL System, a non-invasive arterial assessment platform used to measure central (aortic) blood pressure, pulse wave analysis (PWA), and carotid femoral pulse wave velocity (PWV). The system includes the SphygmoCor XCEL electronics module, software license, brachial and femoral/thigh cuffs, carotid tonometer, air hose… (show all)

s, power supply, and associated user documentation. This equipment will be deployed as part of the multisite clinical trial registered under NCT06495710 and supported by the VA MERIT Award 1I01CX002720 01A1 (Project ID 10912973). It is critical that all participating sites utilize the same equipment model and configuration to ensure standardized data acquisition across sites. The SphygmoCor XCEL provides validated clinical and research measurements of arterial stiffness, central hemodynamics, and vascular aging, supporting cardiovascular risk assessment, hypertension management, and outcomes evaluation in this trial. These data will support the study s objectives of assessing the effects of interventions on arterial stiffness and cardiovascular outcomes in Veterans. The system will be used by trained clinical and research personnel within the Cardiology Section at the Birmingham VA Medical Center. The required equipment is the AtCor SphygmoCor XCEL System, which possesses unique, proprietary capabilities that are essential for the Birmingham VA Medical Center s participation in the multisite clinical trial NCT06495710, funded through the VA MERIT Award 1I01CX002720-01A1 (Project ID 10912973). The SphygmoCor XCEL is the only FDA-cleared, commercially available system that combines: Non-invasive central (aortic) blood pressure waveform derivation using a validated brachial cuff-based algorithm; Standardized augmentation index (AIx) and pulse-wave analysis parameters used in large-scale VA and NIH studies; and Carotid femoral pulse-wave velocity (PWV) measurements obtained using AtCor s proprietary tonometer and processing algorithms, which are required endpoints in this clinical trial. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes; however, any responsible source who believes it is capable of meeting the requirement and who is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), authorized dealer, authorized distributor or authorized reseller of all the items listed above, may submit a capability statement to the contracting office no later than Monday August 3 2026, 2:00PM, MDT. Interest/capability statements may be sent to Robert Dobson at Robert.Dobson1@va.gov. No telephone responses will be accepted. A determination not to compete the proposed requirement based upon the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

1869 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (1867): middle half $34K to $272K, median $55K; range $10K to $513.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Edwards Lifesciences LLC · $EW · $5.0B281$18.8MOct 19, 2026
Trillamed LLC71$69.8MSep 10, 2026
INSPIRE MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC. · $INSP · $624.8M54$80.2MOct 15, 2026
SUNRISE MEDICAL (US) LLC52$1.3MOct 16, 2026
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC49$74.7MOct 13, 2026
RED ONE MEDICAL DEVICES LLC45$7.1MOct 13, 2026
ERA HEALTH LLC29$1.3MJul 12, 2026
LOVELL GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC.25$517.5MAug 31, 2026
BEACON POINT ASSOCIATES LLC25$398.6MSep 21, 2026
GEO-MED, LLC23$17.3MAug 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $EW reported $5.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1867 past awards, $55K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $INSP reported $624.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1867 past awards, $55K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (4 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $8K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 11 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.