Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 24, 2024·Responses due Sep 27, 2024

Acquisition of Services for the Production and Stability Testing of Clinical Grade Lentiviral Vector

National Institutes of Health · NIH National Cancer Institute

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325414
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
75N91024Q00183
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6505
Place
Not stated
Contact
MEGAN KISAMORE (megan.kisamore@nih.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 75N91024Q00183 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 24, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 2, 2024
    Award Notice
    VECTOR BIOMED INC. · $804K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Cancer Institute (NCI), Office of Acquisitions (OA) intends to procure services, on a sole source basis, from Vector Biomed, Inc., 910 Clopper RD STE 200S, Gaithersburg, Maryland 20878-1361. This notice is being publicized in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 5.2. This acquisition will be processed under FAR Part 12 - Acquisition for Commercial Items and will be made pursuant to the authority in FAR Part 13.501(a); and is exempt from the requirements of FAR Part 6. The No… (show all)

rth American Industry Classification System code is 325414 and the business size standard is 1,250 employees. UNIQUE QUALIFICATIONS OF THE CONTRACTOR This acquisition includes services for the production of purified, clinical grade lentiviral vector. Ultimately, this product will be used in a phase I clinical trial for adults with solid tumor malignancies. In this trial, genetically engineered myeloid cells (GEMys) will be examined for their ability to locally deliver anti-tumor factors to the tumor and metastatic microenvironment. For clinical development, infectious particle concentration (titer) is one of the most important product quality attributes of a lentiviral vector. The proposed source, Vector Biomed, utilizes a robust propriety system optimized to produce consistently high titer vector product. This system relies on the interplay of the molecular design of the vector construct, an optimized cell production process, and an efficient purification and formulation process. Vector Biomed previously provided NCI/CCR/POB with research-grade lentiviral vector, as well as preclinical-grade lentiviral vector supernatant. To ensure continuity in service and scientific comparison of data previously obtained from the research-grade and the preclinical-grade lentiviral vector, POB requires the clinical-grade vector to be produced using the same techniques, the same production system, and the same transfer plasmid containing tEGFR-IL12 needed to make IL12 GEMys. The transfer plasmid backbone design is proprietary and essential to the overall vector design platform. Therefore, clinical vector manufacturing must be performed by Vector Biomed. An award to a different vendor would be detrimental to the integration of the new clinical data into POB�s existing research data on this vector. A different vendor would be required to design a new transfer plasmid, which would in turn lead to a different product with untested myeloid cell transformation efficiency, thereby jeopardizing the conduct POB�s studies. RESPONSE INSTRUCTIONS This notice is not a request for competitive quotations. However, if any interested party believes it can meet the above requirements, it may submit a proposal/quote/capability statement for the Government to consider. The response and any other information furnished must be in writing and must contain material in sufficient detail to allow NCI to determine if the party can perform the requirement. All responses must be sent via email to Contracting Officer, Megan Kisamore, at megan.kisamore@nih.gov by no later than 3:00 PM EST, on Friday, September 27, 2024 (9/27/24). A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed requirement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. In order to receive an award, Contractors must be registered and have an active certification for �all awards� in SAM.gov. Reference 75N91024Q00183 on all correspondence. Please see the attached presolicitation notice of intent to sole source document ("NOI_75N91024Q00183") for a full description of the requirements for this acquisition.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Institutes of Health), same industry group (NAICS 3254).

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURIA GLOBAL INC2– + 2 sharedAug 5, 2026
SRI INTERNATIONAL Menlo Park CA 94025 USA2– + 2 sharedJul 8, 2026
ALCHEM LABORATORIES CORPORATION2– + 2 sharedAug 5, 2026
BIOFIRE DEFENSE LLC1$1.7MJan 10, 2025
MURTY PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.1– + 1 sharedJul 8, 2026
SIA PARTNERS U.S., INC.1– + 1 sharedAug 5, 2026
SOUTHWEST RESEARCH INSTITUTE San Antonio TX 78238 USA1– + 1 sharedAug 5, 2026
TCG INC1– + 1 sharedAug 5, 2026
TCG GREENCHEM INC1– + 1 sharedAug 17, 2026
EMINENT SERVICES CORP1– + 1 sharedJul 8, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.